Missouri Rule: Hospital Peer Review Is Discoverable in Medical Malpractice Cases, The
[…] See Mo. REV. STAT. § 197.080 (1978).

The division of health, with the advice of the state advisory council, shall adopt, amend, promulgate and enforce such rules, regulations and standards with respect to all hospitals or different types of hospitals to be licensed hereunder as may be designed to further the accomplishment of the purposes of this law in promoting safe and adequate treatment of individuals in hospitals in the interest of public health, safety, and welfare. Id. 34. See 13 Mo. ADMIN. CODE 50-20.021(2)(C)(.10) (1982) (hospital organization and management). 35. See 42 U.S.C. § 1320c-3(a)(1) (1982). Section 1320c-3(a) provides: Any utilization and quality control peer review organization entering into a contract with the Secretary under this part must perform the following functions: (1) The organization shall review some or all of the professional activities in the area subject to the terms of the contract, of physicians and other health care practioners and institutional and noninstitutional providers of health care services in the provision of health care services and items for which payment may be made (in whole or in part) under subchapter XVIII of this chapter for the purpose of determining whether(A) such services and items are or were reasonable and medically necessary and whether such services and items are not allowable under subsection (a)(1) or (a)(9) of section 1395y of this title; (B) the quality of such services meets professionally recognized standards of health care; and (C) in case such services and items are proposed to be provided in a hospital or other health care facility on an inpatient basis, such services and items could consistent with the provision of appropriate medical care be effectively provided more economically on an outpatient basis or in an inpatient health care facility of a different type. Published by University of Missouri School of Law Scholarship Repository, 1985

5

464

Missouri Law Review, Vol. 50, Iss. 2 [1985], Art. 8 [Vol. 50 MISSOURI LAW REVIEW