Missouri Rule: Hospital Peer Review Is Discoverable in Medical Malpractice Cases, The
[…] that: Each contract with an organization under this section shall provide that(1) the organization shall perform the functions set forth in section 1320c-3(a) of this section, or may subcontract for the performance of all or some of such functions (and for purposes of paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (b) of this section, a subcontract under this paragraph shall not constitute an affiliation with the subcontractor); (2) the Secretary shall have the right to evaluate the quality and effectiveness of the organization in carrying out the functions specified in the contract .... 37. See 42 U.S.C. § 1320c-9 (1982). Section 1320c-9(c) provides that: It shall be unlawful for any person to disclose any such information described in subsection (a) of this section other than for the purposes provided in subsections (a) and (b) of this section, and any person violating the provisions of this section shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than $ 1000, and imprisoned for not more than 6 months, or both, and shall be required to pay the costs of prosecution. Although PSRO's operate from the outside, they gather much the same information as internal peer review committees.