Missouri Rule: Hospital Peer Review Is Discoverable in Medical Malpractice Cases, The
[…] Any finding that information is protected from discovery reflects a balancing of interests. Society's interest in a full and fair adjudication of the litigated issues culminates in a party's right to discovery. By contrast, society's interest in protecting the confidentiality of disclosures made within the context of certain relationships of acknowledged social value compels privileged communications.41 In balancing these competing interests, the Missouri legislature See generally New Developments in LAW/MEDICINE 50-54 (G. Morris & M. Norton eds. 1974) 36. See 42 U.S.C. § 1320c-2 (1982). Subsection (c) provides that: Each contract with an organization under this section shall provide that(1) the organization shall perform the functions set forth in section 1320c-3(a) of this section, or may subcontract for the performance of all or some of such functions (and for purposes of paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (b) of this section, a subcontract under this paragraph shall not constitute an affiliation with the subcontractor); (2) the Secretary shall have the right to evaluate the quality and effectiveness of the organization in carrying out the functions specified in the contract .... 37. See 42 U.S.C. § 1320c-9 (1982).