MISSOURI MUNICIPAL LEAGUE
[…] Text of statute does not, however, extend the same annual-basis-only provision to the required “documentation” showing a contractor’s participation and enrollment in EVerify. 

Consequently, bidding contractors must provide the necessary documentary proof of enrollment and participation in E-Verify for every public works contract upon which it bids.

8. Requirements do not apply to permits or licenses (5 CSR 60-15.010) nor contracts for goods or products (15 CSR 60-15.020). C. Proof of Lawful Presence - § 208.009 RSMo. 1. Prohibits any illegal alien from receiving state or local “public benefits,” and requires all applicants at the time of application for such public benefits to provide “affirmative proof that the applicant is a citizen or a permanent resident of the United States or is lawfully present in the United States.” 2. Definition of “public benefit” includes not only welfare, health, disability, housing, and food assistance benefits, but also “any…contract…provided by a … local government….” (Emphasis added). a.