MISSOURI MUNICIPAL LEAGUE
[…] MoDOLIR Regulations 15 CSR 60-15.020 Any bid or response to an RFP for the award of any contract for services in excess of $5,000 shall be accompanied by: 1. An affidavit from a business entity that it is:

• •

Enrolled & participating in E-Verify or other federal work authorization program AND Does not knowingly employ any person who is an unauthorized alien in conjunction with the contracted services.

2. Documentation showing participation in a federal work authorization program

2

MML Annual Conference St. Louis Union Station

9/12/2016

§ 208.009 RSMo. • •



Prohibits any illegal alien from receiving state or local "public benefits" Requires all applicants at time of application for public benefits to provide “affirmative proof that the applicant is a citizen or a permanent resident of the United States or is lawfully present in the United States” Proof = Driver’s license or other document recognized by the federal government as proof of lawful presence

Public Benefits § 208.009 RSMo.

•NO AFFIDAVIT REQUIRED unless applicant cannot supply documentation, then can request “temporary public benefits” upon affidavit See Handout 10