MISSOURI MUNICIPAL LEAGUE
[…] c.

The statute requires that such certificate be maintained by the public entity for a period of three years.

4. Even though a provision requiring purchase of American products may not have to be included in a contract where the municipality has taken advantage of the policy exception set forth in § 34.353.3(5) RSMo., public entities should consider including in its bid documents: a. Notice of its policy, and b. A copy of the certificate to evidence that these statutory requirements have been met. G. Transient employers, proof of tax clearance - § 285.232 RSMo. 1. Section 285.232 applies to “any county, city, town, village or any other political subdivision which requires a building permit for a person to perform certain construction projects.” 2. Local Government is to require a transient employer to show proof that the employer has been issued a tax clearance and has filed a financial assurance instrument as required by § 285.230 before such entity issues a building permit to the transient employer. 3. “transient employer” = an