MINUTES OF THE STANDING COMMITTEE ON RULES OF PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE. Minutes of a meeting of the Rules Committee held in
[…] Source:

This Rule is derived in part from -51-

former Rule 1314. Rule 7-112 was accompanied by the following Reporter’s Note. In light of the new peace order law, the Subcommittee is proposing to amend Rule 7-112 by adding a new section and cross reference. The new section provides that the circuit court may modify, stay, or issue a peace order pending determination of the appeal. The Subcommittee was of the opinion that this authority is permitted because the peace order statute, Code, Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article in section 3-1506 states that “unless the circuit court orders otherwise, modification or enforcement of the District Court shall be by the District Court.” Mr. Titus explained that because of the new peace order law, the Subcommittee is proposing to add to Rule 7-112 a new section (c) and a cross reference.

The new section provides that the

circuit court may modify, stay, or issue a peace order pending determination of the appeal.