MINNESOTA ▪ REVENUE ______________________________________________________________________________
[…] The result is a projection of what the current agricultural value of land would be in the absence of the current non‐ agricultural market influences. Also, while the Green Acres value for a county is determined by Department of Revenue, the values resulting from the factor may be “feathered” by the assessor to account for different land types throughout a county. While adjustments can be made for higher and lower quality lands, the overall county average value must not to go below the department’s guidelines. Minnesota Statutes, section 273.111, subdivision 4, is effective beginning with the 2012 assessment and reads: “(a) The value of any real estate [qualifying for Green Acres]… shall … be determined solely with reference to its appropriate agricultural classification and value…. Furthermore, the assessor shall not consider any added values resulting from nonagricultural factors. In order to account for the presence of nonagricultural influences that may affect the value of agricultural land, the commissioner of revenue shall, in consultation with the Department of Applied Economics at the University of Minnesota, develop a fair and uniform method of determining the