MINNESOTA ▪ REVENUE ______________________________________________________________________________
[…] At the time, development appeared to be swallowing up agricultural property in the seven‐county metropolitan area, driving up the market values used to calculate property taxes. Under this law, qualifying agricultural property enrolled in the Green Acres program is valued using sales data for agricultural property outside the metropolitan area to eliminate the non‐agricultural development influences. Minnesota Statutes, section 273.111, subdivision 2, contains a statement of public policy from the 1967 law that reads: “The present general system of ad valorem property taxation in the state of Minnesota does not provide an equitable basis for the taxation of certain agricultural real property and has resulted in inadequate taxes on some lands and excessive taxes on others. Therefore, it is hereby declared to be the public policy of this state that the public interest would best be served by equalizing tax burdens upon agricultural property within this state through appropriate taxing measures.” In the original 1967 language (Minnesota Laws 1967, Extra Session, Chapter 60), Green Acres was granted to certain agricultural land, defined as follows:
1