Medically Necessary Organ Transplants for Prisoners: Who is Responsible for Payment?
[…] See James F. Childress, Some Moral Connections Between Organ Procurement and Organ Distribution, 3 J. CONTEMP. HEALTH L. &

85, 109 (1987). 36 See Cotton & Sandler, supra note 34, at 75. Medicare covers heart, liver and lung transplants, but not pancreas transplants. See 60 Fed. Reg. 6537 (1995); 56 Fed. Reg. 15,006 (1991); 52 Fed. Reg. 10,935 (1987). " See Cotton & Sandler, supra note 34, at 80. As of 1997, Medicaid paid for heart transplants in 34 states. See Putnam, supra note:11, at Al. In Michigan, Medicaid paid for 13 transplants in 1993 and 15 transplants in 1994. See id. 55 See 42 U.S.C. § 1396d (a) (25) .(A) (1994). The statute excludes from coverage "payments with respect to care or services for any individual who is an inmate of a public institution (except as a patient in a medical institution)." Id.

ORGAN TRANSPLANTS FOR PRISONERS

September 1998]

1255

II. UNOS AND THE ORGAN ALLOCATION PROCESS