MARK YOUR CALENDAR. Fall 2012 Issue #171. Conference Info page 19
[…] In other words, the new intervening conditions would not be enforceable; only the original conditions would need to be satisfied to secure the final map. Continued on next page www.californiasurveyors.org

Continued from previous page Some city attorneys/county counsel have argued that the language of Government Code section 66452.6(e) (“upon an application by the subdivider to extend that map, the map shall automatically be extended for 60 days or until the application for the extension is approved, conditionally approved, or denied, whichever occurs first”) provided a legislative overruling of El Patio, and that a city/county could now impose conditions on discretionary tentative map extensions. Gov’t Code § 66452.6(e).