Marital Property Rights
[…] The Texas Family Code Section 5.001 requires that even if separate property, a spouse may not sell, convey, or encumber the homestead without joinder of spouse. Texas Home Equity and Reverse Mortgage Constitutional provisions require joinder of the spouse to have a valid lien.

4

Inquiring About Marital Status To satisfy these laws, you must make diligent inquiry of parties as to their marital status. Have they been formally married with a license? Do they meet Texas common law requirements for marriage?

Common Law Marriage in Texas Texas Family Code Section 2.401 (a) (2) “…the “…the man and woman agreed to be married and after the agreement they lived together in this State as husband and wife and there represented to others that they were married.” married.”

If the third test is met, the first two are implied. There is no minimum required time.

5