Manhattan Residential, Inc. v Prudential Douglas Elliman 2010 NY Slip Op 32125(U) August 2, 2010 Sup Ct, NY County Docket Number: Judge:
[…] Discussion At the outset, Douglas Elliman’s contention that plaintiffs’ application to vacate the 8

[* 10]

arbitration award is procedurally defective lacks merit. This action was initially commenced as a plenary action for damages based on, infer alia, fraud and breach of fiduciary duty. While a special proceeding under Article 75 must be initiated with the filing of a petition (see CPLR 304, providing that “action is commenced by filing a summons and complaint or summons with notice,” whereas a “special proceeding is commenced by filing a petition”), at the time this action

was commenced, the parties had not yet submitted their dispute to arbitration.