And although the MDA is authorized to inspect records as part of an official investigation if it has reason to suspect a violation, some sources suggest that violations are rarely 58 aggressively investigated and will often go unpunished. As the case of Nick Messer demonstrates, even when pesticide exposure implicates human health, application records can be diffi59 cult to obtain. Given the obstacles associated with agency limitations and other barriers to accessing pesticide-application information, it makes sense to take a new approach to the use of such data. 53. MINN. STAT. § 18B.064; id. § 18B.37, subdiv. 5 (“The commissioner may enter a commercial, noncommercial, or structural pest control applicator’s business and inspect the records required in this section at any reasonable time and may make copies of the records.”). 54. Id. § 18B.37, subdiv. 6. 55. ELEFF, supra note 46 (“Few would argue that in order for the MDA to effectively protect Minnesota’s resources against pesticide contamination, it needs to know some basic information about how pesticides are actually used in the state.”). 56. See, e.g., id.