MAKING LANGUAGE ACCESS TO HEALTH CARE MEANINGFUL: THE NEED FOR A FEDERAL HEALTH CARE INTERPRETERS STATUTE
[…] See United States v. Johnson, 248 F.3d 655, 663 (7th Cir. 2001) (stating that “[t]he United States Supreme Court has yet to recognize the right to a court-appointed interpreter as a constitutional one.” But see CAL. CONST. art. 1, § 14 (providing a constitutional right to an interpreter). “A person unable to understand English who is charged with a crime has a right to an interpreter throughout the proceedings.” Johnson, 248 F.3d at 663. 164 165

Id.

See rationales applied to criminal defendants that could be applied to LEP patients, supra Part III.

2010]

MAKING LANGUAGE ACCESS TO HEALTH CARE MEANINGFUL

179