Local Public Agency Manual
[…] [IF STATE FUNDED] “Also included, and made part of this subcontract agreement are the necessary Labor Provisions, including the "Prevailing Wages" as determined by the Labor Commissioner of the State of Nevada.” “Compliance with the Provisions of NRS 338.125 is mandatory insofar as it does not conflict with the above provisions of Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964,” a pertinent portion is as follows: “In connection with the performance of work under this contract, the contractor agrees not to discriminate against any employee or applicant for employment because of race, creed, age, color, national origin or sex. Such agreement shall include, but not be limited to, the following: Employment, upgrading, demotion or transfer, recruitment or recruitment advertising, layoff or termination, rates of pay or other forms of compensation, and selection for training, including apprenticeship.”