Life After Death: Corporate Dissolution and the Continuing Corporate and Shareholder Liability Doctrine in California
[…] Penasquitos, Inc., 758 P.2d 1182 (Cal. 1988). 10. Id. at 1188. 11. Penasquitos, Inc. v. Superior Court, 812 P.2d 154 (Cal. 1991). 12. Id. at 160. 13. Id. at 157. In reaching this conclusion, the court considered the meaning of California Corporations Code § 2010 which provides: A corporation which is dissolved nevertheless continues to exist for the purpose of winding up its affairs, prosecuting and defending actions by or against it and enabling it to collect and discharge obligations, dispose of and convey its property and collect and divide its assets, but not for the purpose of continuing business except so far as necessary for the winding up thereof. CAL.. C.-RP. CODE § 2010(a) (West 1992). The court's interpretation of this statute supports its decision that corporations continue in existence after dissolution.