Life After Death: Corporate Dissolution and the Continuing Corporate and Shareholder Liability Doctrine in California
[…] Unlike the present circumstances, the solution offered will achieve the Legislature's intended balance, without disrupting the underlying premises behind corporations law. The proposed solution should be adopted, because it will put an end to the cycle of inequity that traps the seriously injured in large classes of claims and will ultimately benefit society by presenting equitable solutions to remedy the problems involved. 48. CAL. CORP. CODE § 200(a) (West 1992). Section 200(a) provides: "One or more natural persons, partnerships, associations or corporations, domestic or foreign, may form a corporation under this division by executing and filing articles of incorporation." Id. 49. Id. § 200(c). Section 200(c) provides: "The corporate existence begins upon the il.. ing of the articles and continues perpetually, unless otherwise expressly provided by law or in the articles." Id. 50. Id § 200. 51. Id. § 200(a), (c). Filing the articles of incorporation with the Secretary of State begins the existence of the corporation. Id. 52. Id. § 207(a)-(h).