LIBERTY COUNTY PURCHASING POLICIES AND PROCEDURES MANUAL. Office of the Liberty County Purchasing Agent
[…] In Texas counties there are usually only two entities that have the authority to sign procurement documents: the Commissioners Court as a voting body only, and the County Purchasing Agent. The Liberty County Commissioners Court must approve all contracts exceeding the statutory limit and the purchasing agent must approve all contracts under the statutory limit. Other officials typically do not have procurement authority unless specifically authorized by Commissioners Court under authority of the Purchasing Act or other government code. The Purchasing Act specifically states (Section 262.011(d)): “The county purchasing agent shall purchase all supplies, materials, and equipment required or used, and contract for all repairs to property used, by the county or a subdivision, officer, or employee of the county, except purchases and contracts required by law to be made on competitive bid. A person other than the county purchasing agent may not make the purchase of the supplies, materials, or equipment or make the contract for repair.”