LIBERTY COUNTY PURCHASING POLICIES AND PROCEDURES MANUAL. Office of the Liberty County Purchasing Agent
[…] Each renewal, change order, contract alteration, modification, etc. will require a new form from the Vendor. The Purchasing Agent will not be responsible to retrieve Vendor Form 1295 for any contracts, renewals, or leases that were not processed through the Purchasing Office.

Liberty County Purchasing Manual

Page 32

INVENTORY & DISPOSITION Per Texas Local Government Code Sec. 262.011(i), “On July 1, of each year, the county purchasing agent shall file with the county auditor and each of the members of the board that appoints the county purchasing agent an inventory of all the property on hand and belonging to the county and each subdivision, officer, and employee of the County”. When departments sustain loss or damage to goods, equipment or buildings, any funding for the replacement or repair is coordinated with the Purchasing Department, the actual purchase or repair is processed by the Purchasing Department and if necessary h a s court approval.