LEGISLATIVE RESEARCH COMMISSION HORSE RACING IN NORTH CAROLINA STUDY COMMITTEE
[…] Insofar as the provisions of this Chapter may be inconsistent with the provisions of any other law concerning activities and actions authorized by this Chapter, including but not limited to Chapters 14 and 16 of the General Statutes, the provisions of this Chapter shall control, it being specifically declared that any other provisions of existing law, ordinance, or regulation that prohibit or regulate horse racing, admissions, gambling or pari-mutuel wagering shall not be applicable to any activities or actions authorized by this Chapter." Sec. 2. G.S. 14-289 reads as rewritten: "§ 14-289. Advertising lotteries. Except in connection with a lawful raffle as provided in Part 2 of this Article, if anyone by writing or printing or by circular or letter or in any other way, advertise or publish an account of a lottery, whether within or without this State, stating how, when or where the same is to be or has been drawn, or what are the prizes therein or any of them, or the price of a ticket or any share or interest therein, or where or how it may be obtained, he shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. As used in this Article, the word 'lottery' does not include pari-mutuel wagering conducted in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 16A of the General Statutes." Sec. 3. G.S. 14-292 reads as rewritten:

C-41