LEGISLATIVE RESEARCH COMMISSION HORSE RACING IN NORTH CAROLINA STUDY COMMITTEE
[…] As used in this Article, the word 'lottery' does not include pari-mutuel wagering conducted in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 16A of the General Statutes." Sec. 3. G.S. 14-292 reads as rewritten:

C-41

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44

"§ 14-292. Gambling. Except as provided in Part 2 of this Article, any person or organization that operates any game of chance or any person who plays at or bets op any game of chance, other than pari-mutuel wagering conducted in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 16A of the General Statutes, at which any money, property or other thing of value is bet, whether the same be in stake or not, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. Sec. 4. There is appropriated from the General Fund to the North Carolina Racing Commission the sum of $150,000 for fiscal year 1991-92 to provide initial start-up funds for the Commission.