LEGISLATIVE AGENDA GENERAL ASSEMBLY 2016 SESSION
[…] AZ DOT uses 0.2% of bid amount as a cap). While not applicable in all procurement scenarios, one common requirement for payment of a stipend is that the offeror/bidder transfer title to all designs and data in its proposal. The VPPA is silent as to whether a locality may use a stipend for the purpose of promoting competition. If a project is a federal highway project, the Federal Highway Administration Regulations permit the use of stipends in certain procurements. 23 C.F.R. §636.113 provides: Stipends are recommended on large projects where there is substantial opportunity for innovation and the cost of submitting a proposal is significant. On such projects, stipends are used to: • Encourage competition; • Compensate unsuccessful offerors for a portion of the costs (usually one-third to one half of the estimated proposal development cost); and • Ensure that smaller companies are not put at a competitive disadvantage. Request: The City Council requests the General Assembly provide enabling legislation to allow a locality the option to offer a stipend for large ($50million+) procurements that utilize a two-phase procurement.