Legislating Apology: The Pros and Cons
[…] Court). 37. Taft, apra note I,at 1131. 38. Supra text accompanying note 36.

828

UNIVERSITY OF CINMCLNA TI A WREVIEW

[Vol.70

But would they also cover statements such as, "I'm sorry that you are hurt" or even "I'm sorry that I hurt you?" Put differently, what would of happen if a statement of fault were embedded within an expression 39 sympathy or benevolence? The law was silent on that issue. Texas was the next state to adopt legislation, and it explicitly resolved the ambiguity present in the Massachusetts statute. 40 Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 18.061 ("Communications of Sympathy") made inadmissible a "communication" that "expresses sympathy or a general sense of benevolence relating to the pain, suffering, or death of It defined a an individual involved in an accident[.]" 4 1 "communication" as a statement, writing, or gesture that conveys a sense of "compassion or commiseration emanating from humane impulses. '42 These parts were virtually identical to the Massachusetts law. Yet Texas's law, passed in 1999, went further.