Lawyers and the Deaf Community
[…] Sections 36.311(a) and (b) create the two-tiered approach, which respectively requires public accommodations admit all disabled individuals using wheelchairs (manually or power driven) and requires public accommodations to admit “other-power driven mobility devices,” unless they “cannot be operated in accordance with legitimate safety requirements.” 75 66

28 C.F.R. § 36.104 (emphasis added). See 28 C.F.R. pt 36 Appx A § 36.104. 68 Id. 69 Id. 70 28 C.F.R. § 36.104; see also 42 U.S.C. § 12207(c)(1) (Nothing in the Wilderness Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1131 et seq., prohibits the use of wheelchairs, but “no agency is required to provide any form of special treatment or accommodation, or to construct any facilities or modify an conditions of lands within a wilderness area in order to facilitate such use.”); see also 42 U.S.C. § 12207(c)(2) (wheelchair means “device suitable for an indoor pedestrian area”). 71 28 C.F.R. § 36.104. 72 Id. 73 See 28 C.F.R. § 36.311(a), (b). 74 See 28 C.F.R. § 36.311 (c)(1)-(2). 75 See 28 C.F.R. § 36.311(a); (b). 67

Lawyers and the Deaf Community

Page 11

1–37