Lawyers and the Deaf Community
[…] The DOJ commentary provides that the default rule is that public accommodations are to allow the use of “other power-driven mobility devices” and it is the burden of the public 76

28 C.F.R. § 36.311(a). 28 C.F.R. pt 36 Appx C § 36.311. 78 See 28 C.F.R. § 36.304(d)(1)-(2). 79 See Id. 80 28 C.F.R. § 36.311(b); see also 28 C.F.R. § 36.301(b) (“A public accommodation may impose legitimate safety requirements that are necessary for safe operation. Safety requirements must be based on actual risk and not mere speculation, stereotypes, or generalizations about individuals with disabilities.”). 81 28 C.F.R. § 36.311(b)(2)(i)-(v). 77

Lawyers and the Deaf Community

Page 12

1–38

Chapter 1—Working with Deaf Clients