LAW REVIEW NORTHERN KENTUCKY LEGAL ETHICS ISSUE. Volume 29 Legal Ethics Issue Number 2
[…] See Martin v. Walton, 368 U.S. 25 (1961) (per curiam) (finding that states may require out-ofstate counsel to associate with local counsel). 'o' 32 AM. JUR. 2D Federal Courts § 633 (2000). 106 See,

See Ingemi v. Pelino & Lentz, 866 F. Supp. 156, 161 (D.N.J. 1994) (stating that it is the duty of 109 the local lawyer to supervise the lawyer admitted pro hac vice). "o See generally Daniel A. Vigil, Regulating In-House Counsel: A Catholicon or a Nostrum?, 77 MARQ. L. REv. 307, 307-19 (1994) (reporting on the results of a survey of state practices). "' R.I. GEN. LAWS § 11-27-13 (2001) (providing that unauthorized practice prohibitions "shall not apply to visiting attorneys at law, authorized to practice law before the courts of record in another state, while temporarily in this state on legal business"). "' See generally Gerard J.Clark, An Introduction to the American Legal Profession in the Year 2000, 33 SUFFOLK U. L. REV. 293, 311-13 (2000) (reviewing current trends in American law practice).

Two FACES

OF MULTIJURISDICTIONAL PRACTICE

2002]