LAW REVIEW NORTHERN KENTUCKY LEGAL ETHICS ISSUE. Volume 29 Legal Ethics Issue Number 2
[…] Apparently not. KRS 13B.030 (3) states: "A hearing officer shall possess and meet qualifications as the Personnel Cabinet and the employing agency, with the advice of the division, may find necessary to assure competency in the conduct of an administrative hearing."' 6' KRS 13B.030 (4) then goes on to require no more than 18 hours of initial training plus six hours of additional annual training. 62 The Attorney General has issued regulations clarifying the nature of this training. 163 Professor Levinson argues that nonlawyer hearing officers or ALJ's should