LAW REVIEW NORTHERN KENTUCKY LEGAL ETHICS ISSUE. Volume 29 Legal Ethics Issue Number 2
[…] Consistently this Court has referred to bar admission as a "privilege burdened with conditions." The core coriditions ... Court found that the Colorado attorneys gave advice on California law while they were physically located in Colorado and the communications between the firm and its'client took place entirely within Colorado. Id. 3 8Id. at 16 (citing Baron v. City of Los Angeles, 469 P.2d 353, 358 (Cal. 1970)). 39 1d.at 14. 40See, e.g., CAL. CIV. PRO. CODE § 1282.4 (West 1999). 41Almost immediately after Birbrower the California Code of Civil Procedure was amended. Id.

Section 1282.4 of the 1998 amendment states: (b)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, including Section 6125 of the Business and Professions Code, an attorney admitted to the bar of any other state may represent the parties in the course of, or in connection with, an arbitration proceeding in this state, provided that the attorney, if not admitted to the State Bar of California, timely files the subdivision(c) and the attorney's appearance is approved by the certificate described in, arbitrator, the arbitrators, or the arbitral forum. Id. 42

761 A.2d 1103 (N.J. 2000).

43 Id. at

1104.

"Id. 4 id. 46id. 4"Id.

at 1110.

Vol. 29:2

NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVIEW'