LAND USE PLAN Chapter 1: Public Lands
[…] 20

Law Enforcement Definition: Law enforcement is the ability to compel observance of a rule of conduct.

Background: Due to the vastness of federal and state land in Moffat County (see “Moffat County Land Use Profile” section of this plan) enforcement of criminal and civil law continually creates new challenges as land uses and custom and culture of the County change. The Federal Land and Policy Management Act (FLPMA) provides for local law enforcement authority on BLM managed lands. Section 1733 (c) provides opportunities for contracts for enforcement of federal laws and regulations by local law enforcement. In addition, Sec. 1733 (c)(2) states “The Secretary may authorize Federal personnel or appropriate local officials to carry out his law enforcement responsibilities with respect to the public lands and their resources. Such designated personnel shall receive the training and have the responsibilities and authority provided for in paragraph (1) of this subsection.” Enforcement officers employed by federal, state, and local government have jurisdiction on federal lands in Moffat County. However, there are instances where one federally employed law enforcement officer does not have jurisdiction on other federal agencies’ land.