LAND USE PLAN Chapter 1: Public Lands
[…] Public involvement in all Forest Service decisions, 36 C.F.R. Part 216, implements 16 U.S.C. §1612 of NFMA.

56

(1) Exempts from public notice and comment manual direction on personnel, contracting and routine business operations. 36 C.F.R. §216.3(a)(3). (2) Notice of new direction or guidelines based on level of interest and impact, 36 C.F.R. §216.4. l. Secretary has authority to create advisory boards necessary "to secure full information and advice on the execution of his responsibilities." 16 U.S.C. §1612(b). m. Secretary is to implement NFMA through rulemaking with notice and public comment pursuant to Administrative Procedure Act (APA). 16 U.S.C. §1613.

3.

Other Forest Service Regulations: a. Community stability, 36 C.F.R. §221.3. "Management plans for national forest timber resources shall . . . Be designed to aid in providing a continuous supply of national forest timber for the use and necessities of the citizens of the United States."

4.

National Park Service a.

Deputize local law enforcement, 16 U.S.C. §1a-6(c).

b. Consult with local agencies when conducting periodic review every three years of National Park System, 16 U.S.C. §§1a-9, 1a-10. c.