Keys to Open Government A guide to Tennessee’s open records and open meetings laws
[…] As the state Attorney General has suggested, look at the list of exemptions in sections 503 or 504 of the records law or look at the section of state law that governs that particular state agency or local entity. Contact the Office of Open Records Counsel or go to the OORC website to see if there is an advisory opinion posted there on that particular question. The office can informally mediate disputes. If there is no response to your request – “promptly” or within 7 business days – or records are not delivered, the custodian needs to understand that subsection 503(a) (3) says “Failure to respond to the request as described in subdivision (a)(2) shall constitute a denial and the person making the request shall have the right to bring” legal action. Previously, custodians could wait until the first hearing in court to turn over records and then ask the judge to “moot” the lawsuit. If a decision is made to go to court, the statute allows for “expeditious hearings” where a “show cause” hearing can be requested.