Keys to Open Government A guide to Tennessee’s open records and open meetings laws
[…] Self-service copies? The study committee also failed to resolve another issue raised by members of the study committee. It did not deal with the use of modern technology to save citizens money by allowing them to use personal camera phones to photograph records or to bring their own scanners. Former Open Records Counsel Elisha Hodge has said the TPRA does not prohibit self-copying but the law does not require it. The current statute seems to support the proposition. Section 506 states: “Where any person has the right to inspect public records, such person shall have the right to take extracts or make copies thereof, and to make photographs or photostats of the same…” Some records custodians and their advisers point to language in Section 506 that says copies must be made “while such records are in the possession, custody and control of the lawful custodian.” They argue they are responsible for protecting the records and thus must use caution to avoid the risk records being damaged.

What if records are denied?