Kentucky Law Survey: Education: Teachers Rights
[…] KRS § 161.750(1) (Supp. 1978).

',

KRS § 161.720(4) (Supp. 1978). Tucker v. Miller, No. 75-109 (Ky. Jan. 10, 1978) (per curiam). Id. at 2. Prior to a 1976 amendment, KRS § 161.750(2), the governing statute, required

' 6 12

that "upon request by the teacher such written notice shall contain the specific reason or reasons why the teacher is not being reemployed." The relevant portion of KRS § 161.750(2) (Supp. 1978) now reads: "Upon receipt of a request by-the teacher, the

board shall provide a written statement containing the specific, detailed and complete statement of grounds upon which the nonrenewal of contract is based."

HeinOnline -- 67 Ky. L.J. 732 1978-1979

1978-79]

KENTUCKY LAW SURVEY

This broad interpretation of the statutory notice requirement seems appropriate when considered in light of the board's almost complete discretion in granting limited contracts.