KEENE CITY COUNCIL Council Chambers, Keene City Hall September 3, :00 PM
[…] The State can come in and take land. They should look at Section 216-F: 1, "Acquiring a Statewide Trail System," in Chapter 216-F about the Multi-Use Statewide Trail System. There is a lot of information they should not throw out just to forget about railroads and focus on bicycles. Mr. Johnson continued that he has two trail bikes, an ATV, and a snowmobile. He loves biking and walking and nature trails. Every year he registers his trail bikes and snowmobile and pays substantial money. He was told a portion goes to maintenance of rail trails. He read aloud from Section 216-F:2, which states, in part: "The trails within the system shall be held, developed and administered under this chapter primarily as recreational trails for hiking, nature walks, bird watching, horseback riding, bicycling, ski touring, snowshoeing, snowmobiling, mushing, and off-highway recreational vehicles and the natural scenic beauty thereof shall be preserved insofar as is practical."

7

Mr. Johnson continued that tonight's meeting is a formality and South Bridge will probably be built. A 12-year-old was killed trying to cross Route 12 on an ATV a few years ago. He hopes that if this does get built it will accommodate motorized vehicles. It is only fair.