Ct. App. Div. 2005). 49. Williams, 895 A.2d at 1143. 50. Id. 51. The court stated that it has a constitutional responsibility to make rules governing the administration of probation officers because they have historically been considered an “integral part of the judiciary.” Id. at 1136. 52. See supra notes 3 & 26-29 and accompanying text. 53. There are statutes that appear to authorize the designation of probation officers as members of the judiciary. See, e.g., N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2A:168-5 (West 2007) (“The Assignment Judge of the Superior Court in each county may appoint a chief probation officer, and, on application of the chief probation officer, such men and women probation officers as may be necessary.”); id. § 2A:168-7 (“The chief probation officer shall have general supervision of the probation work under the direction of the court.”); Williams, 895 A.2d at 1138 (“Those statutes [N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2A:168-5 to -13 and N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:45-1 to -

2007]

SEPARATION OF POWERS: WILLIAMS v.