THE NEW JERSEY PRETRIAL JUSTICE MANUAL
[…] Under the new statutory scheme, courts should primarily rely on non-monetary means to release defendants from jail pretrial. Monetary bail should only be set if the court determines that “no other conditions of release will reasonably assure” that the defendant will appear for court. A defendant may only be detained pretrial if the court finds “clear and convincing evidence that no condition or combination of conditions” can reasonably assure that the defendant will appear in court, will not be a danger to the community, and will not obstruct the criminal justice process. N.J.S.A. 2A:162-16. Detaining eligible defendant during preparation of risk assessment prior to trial.

This section requires that most defendants who are charged on complaint-warrants be “temporarily detained to allow the Pretrial Services Program [PSP] to prepare a risk assessment with recommendations on conditions of release.”56 The statute puts a 48-hour limit on the length of time that may pass between detention and the court making a decision on the individual’s pretrial release conditions.