THE NEW JERSEY PRETRIAL JUSTICE MANUAL
[…] If the scores indicate the defendant is low- or medium-risk, defenders should use that information as leverage to argue for ROR or release on conditions. If the score indicates that the client is high-risk, defenders must be prepared to counter those risk factors based on information gleaned from the client interview and be ready to suggest appropriate conditions of release that address the client’s specific risk factors.

Tool #3: New Jersey Statutes

Summary of New Jersey Pretrial Release Statutes

New Jersey’s new pretrial release statutes, N.J.S.A. 2A:162-15 et seq., are designed to be “liberally construed to effectuate the purpose of primarily relying upon pretrial release by non-monetary means to” achieve the three purposes of pretrial release: ensuring defendants’ appearance in court; protecting the safety of any other person or the community; and preventing defendants from obstructing or attempting to obstruct the criminal justice process.36 Throughout this Manual these purposes will be