Judicial Challenges to Missouri River Mainstem Regulation
[…] In July 2003 the District Court denied North Dakota's motion for a preliminary injunction.87 While the Court recognized that the CWA contains a general waiver of sovereign immunity providing that federal agencies shall be subject to, and comply with all federal, state, interstate, and local requirements respecting the control and abatement of water pollution in the same manner, and to the same extent as any nongovernmental entity," it also acknowledged that under 33 U.S.C. § 1371, the CWA is not to be construed as "affecting or impairing the authority of the Secretary of the Army to maintain navigation."88 In light of this provision and the recent decision of the Eighth Circuit in Ubbelohde, Chief Judge Daniel L. Hovland denied North Dakota's request for a preliminary injunction as the Corps would be able to successfully argue that it is immune from suit and that North