January 15, 2014 INTRODUCTION
[…] Roldolfo Callwood Director, Office of Procurement Richland County South Carolina Page 8 of 10

access to this information was improperly refused. You are aware that S.C. Code § 11-35-410 (A) provides specifically that "Procurement information must be a public record to the extent required by Chapter 4, Title 30 (The Freedom of Information Act) with the exception that commercial or financial information obtained in response to a request for proposals or any type of bid solicitation that is privileged and confidential need not be disclosed." Further, you know that only "pre-decisional" evaluative records can be exempt. Id. Once the Notice of Intent to Award was issued, a decision had been made, Council had voted.