INTRODUCTION The American Convention on Human Rights 1 has consistently been identified by state parties, nonparties, commissioners, former judges,
[…] Wade, 410 U.S. 113, 156–57 (1973). 49 Id. 50 See Gonzales v. Carhart, 550 U.S. 124, 170–72 (2007) (Ginsburg, J. dissenting) (categorizing legal abortion as a matter of autonomy rather than privacy, in virtue of Eisenstadt v. Baird, 405 U.S. 438, 453, (1972)). See also Planned Parenthood of Southeastern Pa. v. Casey, 505 U.S. 833, (1992). 51 Gonzales, supra note 50, at 124, 134, 138–39. 52 Id. at 124, 163. 53 Unborn Victims Of Violence Act, 18 U.S.C.A § 1841(d) (2004) (defining “an unborn child” as “a member of the species homo sapiens, at any stage of development, who is carried in the womb”) (emphasis added). 54 Artavia, supra note 4, at ¶¶ 172–262. 55 See Mexico: Supreme Court Upholds State Pro-Life Protections, PARLIAMENTARY NETWORK FOR CRITICAL ISSUES (Sept. 2011), http://www.pncius.org/newsletter.aspx ?id=52; see also Piero Tozzi, Analysis: Unborn in Mexico Dodge Bullet–For Now,