INTRODUCTION BASIC INFORMATION FOR MATRIMONIAL AND FAMILY LAW PROCEEDINGS
[…] FCA § 451 contains the statutory language providing that no child support arrears shall be annulled or reduced for any period prior to making application for such relief with the court. Application means the filing of a petition for downward modification. If a client waits months or years prior to filing for downward modification after a change of circumstances, the court will only consider a reduction in support for the time period that

32

has accrued after the petition was filed. Notwithstanding the foregoing, pursuant to FCA § 413 (1) (g), “where the non-custodial parent’s income is less than that equal to the poverty income guidelines amount for a single person as reported by the federal department of health and human services, unpaid child support arrears in excess of five hundred dollars shall not accrue.” The prohibition against reducing child support arrears as found in FCA § 451 does not apply since there are no child support arrears in excess of $500. See Briggs vs. McKinney-Mays, 112 A.D.3d 622 (2d Dep’t 2013).