Intellectual Property Protection in Thailand: Asia's Young Tiger and Amercia's Growing Concern
[…] The GSP allows certain developing countries to import certain commodities duty-free in order to encourage developing country national economic progress. Briefly, it operates in the following manner. The United States applies two sets of criteria when evaluating whether a country is to participate in the GSP program. First, it applies mandatory criteria pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 2462(b) (1988) which renders ineligible for trade benefits Communist governments and governments that nationalize United States property. Second, the President applies discretionary criteria pursuant to 19 U.S.C 2462(c) (1988), where the President "takes into account" "the extent to which such country is providing adequate and effective means under its laws for foreign nationals to secure, to exercise, and to enforce exclusive rights in intellectual property, including patents, trademarks, and copyrights." See Four Pacific Rim Nations Are Graduated From GSP Status, 34 Pat. Trademark & Copyright J. (BNA) 282 (1988). 69 GAO REPORT, supra note 16, at 42. 70 Id. 65 66

http://scholarship.law.upenn.edu/jil/vol11/iss3/3

10