$4.00 Volume 54, Number 11 NOVEMBER 2013 ISSN-0895-6634
[…] 1 Upon commencement of the hearing, Respondent’s counsel moved to disqualify Tribunal Judge Kimbal R. Smith III. See TR, Vol 1, pp. 6-9. The oral motion fails to comply with TTR 225(1), which states that “[a]ll requests to the tribunal requiring an order in a proceeding shall be made by written motion filed with the clerk and accompanied by the appropriate fee, unless otherwise provided by the tribunal.” [Emphasis added.] Further, pursuant to MCL 205.726 and TTR 201, the Tax Tribunal is governed by the provisions of the Administrative Procedures Act. MCL 24.279 provides, in pertinent part, that “[h]earings shall be conducted in an impartial manner. On the filing . . . of a timely and sufficient affidavit of personal bias or disqualification of a presiding officer, the agency shall determine the matter as a part of the record in the case, and its determination shall be subject to judicial review at the conclusion of the proceeding.” [Emphasis added.] No affidavit alleging any specific instances of personal bias or disqualification of Judge Smith was filed, timely or otherwise.