$4.00 Volume 54, Number 11 NOVEMBER 2013 ISSN-0895-6634
[…] See McCart v J Walter Thompson, 437 Mich 109, 115; 469 NW2d 284 (1991). If the opposing party fails to present documentary evidence establishing the existence of a material factual dispute, the motion is properly granted. See McCormic v Auto Club Ins Ass ‘n, 202 Mich App 233, 237; 507 NW2d 741 (1993). CONCLUSIONS OF LAW The Tribunal must determine whether there is a genuine issue of material fact regarding whether Petitioner’s personal property is exempt from taxation. Petitioner claims it should be exempt under MCL 211.9(1)(a), which provides an exemption for: The personal property of charitable, educational, and scientific institutions incorporated under the laws of this state. This exemption does not apply to secret or fraternal societies, but the personal property of all

26 The Michigan Assessor

charitable homes of secret or fraternal societies and nonprofit corporations that own and operate facilities for the aged and chronically ill in which the net income from the operation of the nonprofit corporations or secret or fraternal societies does not inure to the benefit of a person other than the residents is exempt.

“Under Michigan case law, MCL 211.7n would prevail over MCL 211.9(1)(a) in determining whether Petitioner’s personal property could be exempt firom taxation.”