Independent Appellate Review of Knowledge of Falsity in Defamation and False Statements Cases
[…] caus[ing] to be made any false or fraudulent statements or representations." 27 The focus of the statute therefore remained on stealing from the federal government, with new emphasis on protecting government corporations.28 In 1934, Congress deleted the elements in the statute relating to stealing from the government, leaving intact the prohibitions against making false statements or representations.29 Congress also added a requirement that the government prove the false statement was made

Act of Mar. 2, 1863, 12 Stat. 696 (1863). See Hubbard v. United States, 514 U.S. 695, 705 (1995). 26 18 U.S.C. § 287 (2006) ("Whoever makes or presents to any person or officer in the civil, military, or naval service of the United States, or to any department or agency thereof, any claim upon or against the United States, or any department or agency thereof, knowing such claim to be false, fictitious, or fraudulent, shall be imprisoned not more than five years and shall be subject to a fine in the amount provided in this title."). Act of Oct. 23, 1918, 40 Stat. 1015-16 (1918). 24

21 Hubbard,514 U.S. at 706.

Id.

http://scholarship.law.berkeley.edu/bjcl/vol15/iss2/3 DOI: doi:10.15779/Z380P7H

8

Yin: Independent Appellate Review of Knowledge of Falsity in Defamatio 2010]

INDEPENDEATAPPELLATE REVIEW

333