IN THE UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE
[…] Furthermore, according to Kiuchi, the end users at the user agents "do not even have to be conscious of using C-HTTP based communications." (Kiuchi (Ex. 1005) at page 68, Section 4.2(3).) Thus, the connection appears to b e transparent to t h e end users in Kiuchi. Therefore, Kiuchi discloses dependent claims 27, 33, 51, and 57.

32

VI.

CONCLUSION The above-discussed Ground 1 of rejection demonstrates that claims 1, 2, 5,

6, 15, 16, 27, 33, 36, 37, 39, 40, 51, 57, and 60 of the '504 patent are unpatentable. Thus, Petitioner submits that, in compliance with 37 C.F.R. § 42.108(c), the present Petition demonstrates that there is a "reasonable likelihood that at least one of the claims challenged in the petition is unpatentable." Therefore, Petitioner requests institution of an inter partes review based on Ground I of rejection. Respectfully submitted,

Dated: February 29, 2016

/Thomas H. Martin/ Thomas H. Martin, Reg.