IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF GEORGIA ROME DIVISION
[…] Case 4:05-cv-00201-HLM

Document 31-1

Filed 10/11/2005

Page 33 of 75

Georgia Regional Transportation Authority. See, e.g., 1985 Ga. Laws 3609; 1965 Ga. Laws 2243; see also Whatley v. Metro. Atlanta Rapid Transit Auth., 632 F.2d 1325, 1326 (5th Cir. 1980); Inman Park Restoration, Inc. v. Urban Mass Transp. Admin., 414 F. Supp. 99, 103 (N.D. Ga. 1975) (“MARTA is a public authority created and existing under the laws of the State of Georgia . . . .”). The challenged statute, O.C.G.A. § 21-2-417, expressly provides that proper identification may consist of “[a] valid identification card issued by a branch, department, agency, or entity of the State of Georgia, any other state, or the United States authorized by law to issue personal identification, provided that such identification card contains a photograph of the elector.” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-417(a)(2). Not only does Mrs.