IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF GEORGIA ROME DIVISION
[…] Id.; see also O.C.G.A. § 21-2-419(c). Georgia’s law for absentee voting was developed in part to meet the requirements of the federal Help America Vote Act (“HAVA”), 42 U.S.C. § 15301 et seq., which permits 3

Voters who register by mail for the first time in Georgia must present “current and valid identification either when registering to vote by mail or when voting for the first time after registering to vote by mail.” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-220(c). Acceptable “current and valid identification” shall be “one of those forms of identification provided in subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-417 or a legible copy thereof.” (HB 244, § 24.) Under O.C.G.A. § 21-2-417(c), those forms of identification can be either a photo ID or a copy of a current utility bill, bank statement, government check, paycheck, or other government document which shows the name and address of such elector. (HB 244, § 59.) 8