IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF GEORGIA ROME DIVISION
[…] O.C.G.A. § 21-2-380(b) (emphasis added). In expanding the opportunity for registered voters to vote by mail in Georgia, the Georgia General Assembly maintained the means upon which an absentee voter may provide documentation to obtain an absentee ballot. O.C.G.A. § 21-2-381(a)(1)(C) (2005) (“The application shall be in writing and shall contain sufficient information for proper identification of the elector . . . .”). There is no requirement for any registered voter who votes by mail to present a photo ID prior to being permitted to cast his or her vote.