In the United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
[…] As to JSW’s briefing of the contract claim, that claim is not before the Court because it was not included in the judgment below. Further, the claim is moot. JSW’s conduct in ending the contract is part of the conspiratorial conduct (SF§6.4), so the damages from the breach fall within the damages caused by the boycott, and MM has received in settlements on the antitrust claim far more than the damages awarded for breach of contract. Nevertheless, open-price contracts—typical in this industry (ROA.1437376)—are enforceable. Section 2.305 of the Texas Business & Commerce Code allows the parties to conclude a sale at a “reasonable price” when “the price is left to be agreed by the parties and they fail to agree.” See Mathis v. Exxon Corp., 302 F.3d 448, 453-56 (5th Cir. 2002), declined to follow on other grounds, Shell Oil Co. v. HRN, Inc., 144 S.W.3d 429, 433-36 (Tex. 2004).