This was not a new rule of law in Florida. For more than 80 years this Court has adhered to this very standard for adjudging ballots. See, e.g., Darby v. State, 73 Fla. 922, 924, 75 So. 411, 413 (Fla. 1917). The purpose of the standard is expressed in this Court’s longstanding doctrine that the voters of this state are “possessed of the ultimate interest and it is they to whom we must give primary consideration.” Boardman v. Esteva, 323 So.2d 259, 263 (Fla. 1975). Florida’s election code makes the objective intent standard luminously clear. Section 101.5614(5) provides: “No vote shall be declared invalid or void if there is a clear indication of the intent of the voter . . . .” Subsection (6) of the same section 34

states the corollary: “ . . . if it is impossible to determine the elector’s choice, the elector’s ballot shall not be counted for that office . . . .” This provision is most telling.