The action in trial court is not common law certiorari, nor is it appellate review under Florida Rule of Appellate

42

Procedure 9.030(c). As in any original action the court must make the initial decision. The tasks the contest statute charges the court with also demonstrate that the Florida Legislature intended the courts to reach their own independent determinations of voter intent in reviewing ballots. Some of the grounds for an election contest refer specifically to errors or misconduct by members of the canvassing board. See, e.g., §§102.168(3)(a), (d), Fla. Stat. (2000) In addition to those provisions, however, the statute authorizes a challenge based on “[r]eceipt of a number of illegal votes or rejection of a number of legal votes sufficient to change or place in doubt the result of the election.” §102.168(3)(c), Fla. Stat.