IN THE DISTRICT COURT IN AND FOR OSAGE COUNTY STATE OF OKLAHOMA
[…] See, e.g., S.E.C. v. Shields, 744 F.3d 633, 636-37 (10th Cir. 2014) (“In a securities case, we may consider, in addition to the complaint, documents incorporated by reference into the complaint, public documents filed with the SEC, and documents the plaintiffs relied upon in bringing suit.”).

!

22

Finally, citations to law, statutes, and/or constitutions do not transform Defendants’ motion to dismiss into one for summary judgment because, under Oklahoma, law, sources of law are always subject to judicial notice. See 12 Okla. Stat. § 2201(A) (“Judicial notice shall be taken by the court of the common law, constitutions and public statutes in force in every state, territory and jurisdiction of the United States.”). In sum, Plaintiffs’ Petition cites, incorporates, and references a handful of documents (eight to be exact) that are both integral and pertinent to the claims made in the Petition.