IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF COLE COUNTY, MISSOURI ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) )
[…] 10.

The constitutional amendment itself consists of only 169 words, including articles

and citations. Secretary of State Carnahan Drafts a Summary Statement 11.

After certifying the form of the petition, the Secretary of State prepared a

summary statement. On September 27, 2007, she transmitted it to the Attorney General for review. A copy of Secretary of State Carnahan’s letter is attached hereto as Exhibit B. Missouri law requires the Secretary of State to draft a “concise statement not exceeding one hundred words.”

RSMo. §116.334.

The statement must use language “neither intentionally

argumentative nor likely to create prejudice either for or against the proposed measure.” Id. 12.

On information and belief, the Attorney General approved the legal content and

form of the Secretary of State’s proposed summary statement. 13.

On October 10, 2007, the Secretary of State certified the following 76-word

summary statement: