IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF COLE COUNTY, MISSOURI ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) )
[…] Defendants’ conduct in drafting, reviewing, approving, certifying, transmitting,

and publishing the summary statement, fiscal note summary, and fiscal note violates Plaintiffs’ and Missouri voters’ rights under the Missouri Constitution, Article I, § 2; Art. I, § 3; Art. I, § 8; Art. I, § 25; and Art. 3, § 49. Defendants have applied the provisions of Chapter 116, RSMo., to Plaintiffs’ Cures Without Cloning Amendment in an arbitrary, discriminatory, and unconstitutional manner, as described in this Petition. Right of the People to Amend the Constitution 45.

Article 1, Section 3 of the Missouri Constitution provides that “the people of this

state have the inherent, sole and exclusive right to regulate the internal government and police thereof, and to alter and abolish their Constitution and form of government whenever they may deem it necessary.”

Defendants’ conduct in drafting, reviewing, approving, certifying,