IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF COLE COUNTY, MISSOURI ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) )
[…] It is not even mentioned. Thus, Auditor Montee’s fiscal note not only tries to hypothesize an unlikely occurrence (a dramatic increase in embryonic stem cell research due to the passage of Section 38(d)), it magnifies its error by calculating only one half of the effect of that occurrence. This is such a significant mistake and gaping omission that the entire note must be considered insufficient, unfair, and prejudicial. 42.

Finally, Auditor Montee included “fiscal impact” statements that do not comply

with the requirements of RSMo. §116.175 or comply with the “the standards of the governmental accounting standards board and section 23.140.” Id. 43.

An accurate, sound, and fair fiscal note will demonstrate no impact on state and