IN THE BOX: VOIR DIRE ON LGBT ISSUES IN CHANGING TIMES
[…] See infra Part II.A. See Caroline B. Crocker & Margaret Bull Kovera, The Effects of Rehabilitative Voir Dire on Juror Bias and Decision Making, 34 LAW & HUM. BEHAV. 212, 212–13 (2010). 73 2 Kentucky Men Acquitted of Hate Crimes in 1st Prosecution Under U.S. Law Expanded to Protect Gays, FOX NEWS (Oct. 25, 2012) [hereinafter 2 Kentucky Men], http://www.foxnews.com/us/2012/10/25/2-ky-men-acquitted-hate-crimes-in-1st-prosecution-under-us-law-expanded-to, archived at http://perma.cc/8AAU-E6V7. 74 Id. 75 18 U.S.C. § 249(a)(2) (2012) (providing federal criminal penalties for violent acts motivated by “actual or perceived religion, national origin, gender, sexual orientation, gender identity, or disability of any person”); see Matthew Shepard & James Byrd, Jr., Hate Crimes Prevention Act of 2009, DEP’T OF JUSTICE, http://www.justice.gov/crt/about/ crm/matthewshepard.php (last visited Feb. 3, 2014), archived at http://perma.cc/F3LZJ5MR; see also Kami Chavis Simmons, Subverting Symbolism: The Matthew Shepard and