IN THE BOX: VOIR DIRE ON LGBT ISSUES IN CHANGING TIMES
[…] See, e.g., CONN. GEN. STAT. § 46a-81a (2013) (“For the purposes of [certain sexual orientation discrimination statutes], ‘sexual orientation’ means having a preference for heterosexuality, homosexuality or bisexuality, having a history of such preference or being identified with such preference . . . .” (emphasis added)); MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 151B, § 3(6) (2012) (protecting individuals from discrimination based on sexual orientation including discrimination based on “being identified as” straight, gay, or bisexual). 348 Commonwealth v.