IN THE BOX: VOIR DIRE ON LGBT ISSUES IN CHANGING TIMES
[…] See People v. Garcia, 77 Cal. App. 4th 1269, 1280–81 (Cal. Ct. App. 2000) (concluding that gays and lesbians “cannot be discriminated against in jury selection” and reasoning, “No one should be ‘outed’ in order to take part in the civic enterprise which is jury duty. . . . That being the case, no one should be allowed to inquire about it.”); CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 231.5 (West 2006) (“A party may not use a peremptory challenge to remove a prospective juror on the basis of an assumption that the prospective juror is biased merely because of his or her race, color, religion, sex, national origin, sexual orientation, or similar grounds.”); see also Johnson v. Campbell, 92 F.3d 951, 951 (9th Cir. 1996) (assuming without deciding that sexual orientation is a protected category under Batson v. Kentucky, 476 U.S. 79 (1986)); Williams v. Harrington, No. CV 09-08774 R(SS), 2011 WL 4055773, at *7–9 (C.D. Cal.