Impending Federalization of Missouri Defamation Law, The
[…] Corley, 95 Mo. App. 640, 69 S.W. 609 (St. L. Ct. App. 1902). 31. 354 Mo. 762, 191 S.W.2d 643 (1945). 32. Id. at 765, 191 S.W.2d at 644. As to the meaning of special damages, see Part II, § H infra. Brown v. Kitterman, 443 S.W.2d 146 (Mo. 1969) is to the same effect as Kirk v. Ebenhoch except that Brown refers to imputation of unchastity to a woman as being actionable without proof of special damages. This is consistent with case law in other states to the effect that imputing unchastity to a man is not actionable without proof of special damages. W. PROSSER, supra note 4, § 112. This would appear to be incorrect in view of § 537.110, RSMo 1969 which states: "It is actionable to publish falsely and maliciously, in any manner whatsoever, that any person has been guilty of fornication or adultery." Brown v. Wintsch, 110 Mo. App. 264, 84 S.W. 196 (K.C. Ct. App. 1904), stated that it is actionable per se under this statute to charge falsely any person capable of committing the sexual act with adultery or fornication.