Impact of Sales and Use Taxes on Corporate Transactions
[…] For example, the exemption applies even to that part of the consideration consisting of cash or the assumption of liabilities.

d.

4.

The exemption will not apply if the transfer fails to qualify as a tax-free reorganization for federal income tax purposes (.g., if a post-transfer sale of stock by a target shareholder causes a failure to meet the continuity of proprietary interest requirement, if a post-transfer sale of assets by the buyer causes a failure to meet the continuity of business enterprise requirement).

Oklahoma exempts transfers in a "reorganization." Statutes § 1360(A)(1). a.

A "reorganization" is defined as a statutory merger or consolidation or the acquisition of "substantially all of the properties of another corporation when the consideration is solely all or a part of the voting stock of the acquiring corporation." Statutes § 1360(A)(1). (1)