Impact of Sales and Use Taxes on Corporate Transactions
[…] If the buyer does not plan to hold it for resale, however, the exemption will not apply. Aconite Corp. v. Commissioner of Revenue, 1995 Minn. Tax LEXIS 64 (Minnesota Tax Court 1995) (under a similar statute, Minn. Stat. §297A.25(12)(a)).

b.

3.

The application of this provision to property that is sold as a normal incident to the seller's business but that is not inventory is unclear (e.g., demonstrators).

Texas exempts the sale of "the entire operating assets" of a "business or of a separate division, branch, or identifiable segment of a business." Code § 151.304(b)(2). a.

A separate segment will be found "if... the income and expenses attributable to the separate division... could be separately ascertained from the books of account or record." Code § 151.304(c). (1)

It is not necessary that all the operating assets of a corporation be sold as long as a separate segment can be isolated.

(2)

The assets sold need not comprise a separate business, as long as they are an identifiable unit.