ILLINOIS COMMERCE COMMISSION
[…] The matter has been docketed as Docket No. 10-0366. A request for proposal (―RFP‖) was issued September 17, 2010 but no qualified bids were received. The RFP was reissued November 19, 2010 for bids to be received December 23, 2010. EXCESS CAPACITY, USED, AND USEFUL Section 9-215 of the Public Utilities Act gives the Commission the "power to consider, on a case by case basis, the status of a utility's capacity and to determine whether or not such utility's capacity is in excess of that reasonably necessary to provide adequate and reliable electric service". The Commission is also authorized to make adjustments to rates if a finding of excess capacity is made.