ICPC Resource Manual
[…] Sec. 402. Promotion of adoption of children with special needs. Sec. 403. Information on adoption tax credit. TITLE V--CLARIFICATION OF UNIFORM DEFINITION OF CHILD AND OTHER PROVISIONS Sec. 501. Clarification of uniform definition of child. Sec. 502. Investment of operating cash. Sec. 503. No Federal funding to unlawfully present individuals. TITLE VI--EFFECTIVE DATE Sec. 601. Effective date. TITLE I--CONNECTING AND SUPPORTING RELATIVE CAREGIVERS [*101] Sec. 101. KINSHIP GUARDIANSHIP ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS FOR CHILDREN. (a) State Plan Option.--Section 471(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 671(a)) is amended-(1) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (26); (2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (27) and inserting "; and"; and (3) by adding at the end the following: "(28) at the option of the State, provides for the State to enter into kinship guardianship assistance agreements to provide kinship guardianship assistance payments on behalf of children to grandparents and other relatives who have assumed legal guardianship of the children for whom they have cared as foster parents and for whom they have committed to care on a permanent basis, as provided in section 473(d).". (b) In General.--Section 473 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 673) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(d) Kinship Guardianship Assistance Payments for Children.-"(1) Kinship guardianship assistance agreement.---"(A) In general.--In order to receive payments under section