ICPC Resource Manual
[…] with the State to administer all or part of the program under this part on behalf of Indian children who are under the authority of the tribe, organization, or consortium, including foster care maintenance payments on behalf of children who are placed in State or tribally licensed foster family homes, adoption assistance payments, and, if the State has elected to provide such payments, kinship guardianship assistance payments under section 473(d), and tribal access to resources for administration, training, and data collection under this part.". (B) Chafee program conforming amendment.--Section 477(b)(3)(G) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 677(b)(3)(G)) is amended-(i) by striking "and that" and inserting "that"; and (ii) by striking the period at the end and inserting "; and that the State will negotiate in good faith with any Indian tribe, tribal organization, or tribal consortium in the State that does not receive an allotment under subsection (j)(4) for a fiscal year and that requests to develop an agreement with the State to administer, supervise, or oversee the programs to be carried out under the plan with respect to the Indian children who are eligible for such programs and who are under the authority of the tribe, organization, or consortium and to receive from the State an appropriate portion of the State allotment under subsection (c) for the cost of such administration, supervision, or oversight.". (2) Application of tribal federal matching rate to cooperative agreements or contracts between state or tribes.--Paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 474(a) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 674(a)) are each amended by inserting "(or, with respect to such payments made during such quarter under a cooperative