ICPC Resource Manual
[…] The Pennsylvania Child Welfare Resource Center

205: Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children

Resource Manual, Page 50 of 203

[*201] Sec. 201. STATE OPTION FOR CHILDREN IN FOSTER CARE, AND CERTAIN CHILDREN IN AN ADOPTIVE OR GUARDIANSHIP PLACEMENT, AFTER ATTAINING AGE 18. (a) Definition of Child.--Section 475 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 675) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(8)(A) Subject to subparagraph (B), the term 'child' means an individual who has not attained 18 years of age. "(B) At the option of a State, the term shall include an individual-"(i) (I) who is in foster care under the responsibility of the State; "(II) with respect to whom an adoption assistance agreement is in effect under section 473 if the child had attained 16 years of age before the agreement became effective; or "(III) with respect to whom a kinship guardianship assistance agreement is in effect under section 473(d) if the child had