ICPC Resource Manual
[…] Parents or relative guardians who have been receiving adoption assistance payments or kinship guardianship assistance payments under this section shall keep the State or local agency administering the program under this section informed of circumstances which would, pursuant to this subsection, make them ineligible for the payments, or eligible for the payments in a different amount.". (d) Effective Date.--The amendments made by this section shall take effect on October 1, 2010. [*202] Sec. 202. TRANSITION PLAN FOR CHILDREN AGING OUT OF FOSTER CARE. Section 475(5) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 675) is amended-(1) in subparagraph (F)(ii), by striking "and" at the end; (2) in subparagraph (G), by striking the period at the end and inserting "; and"; and (3) by adding at the end the following: "(H) during the 90-day period immediately prior to the date on which the child will attain 18 years of age, or such greater age as the State may elect under paragraph (8)(B)(iii), whether during that period foster care maintenance payments are being made on the child's behalf or the child is receiving benefits or services under section 477, a caseworker on the staff of the State agency, and, as appropriate, other representatives of the child provide the child with assistance and support in developing a transition plan that is personalized at the direction of the child, includes specific options on housing, health