ICPC Resource Manual
[…] [*12] SEC. 12. CASE REVIEW SYSTEM. Section 475(5)(C) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 675(5)(C) is amended-(1) by inserting ", in the case of a child who will not be returned to the parent, the hearing shall consider in-State and out-of-State placement options," after "living arrangement"; and (2) by inserting "the hearing shall determine" before "whether the". The Pennsylvania Child Welfare Resource Center

205: Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children

Resource Manual, Page 78 of 203