ICPC Resource Manual
[…] 205: Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children

Resource Manual, Page 49 of 203

"(D) if the State has elected the option to make kinship guardianship assistance payments under paragraph (28) of this subsection, describes how the relative guardian of the child may subsequently enter into an agreement with the State under section 473(d) to receive the payments.". [*104] Sec. 104. LICENSING STANDARDS FOR RELATIVES. (a) State Plan Amendment.--Section 471(a)(10) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 671(a)(10)) is amended-(1) by striking "and provides" and inserting "provides"; and (2) by inserting before the semicolon the following: ", and provides that a waiver of any such standard may be made only on a case-by-case basis for non-safety standards (as determined by the State) in relative foster family homes for specific children in care". (b) Report.--Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall submit to the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Finance of the Senate a report that includes the following: (1) Nationally