ICPC Resource Manual
[…] regularly updated information in the case plan of the child.". (b) Conforming Amendment to Definition of Child-Care Institution.--Section 472(c)(2) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 672(c)(2)) is amended by inserting "except, in the case of a child who has attained 18 years of age, the term shall include a supervised setting in which the individual is living independently, in accordance with such conditions as the Secretary shall establish in regulations," before "but". (c) Conforming Amendments to Age Limits Applicable to Children Eligible for Adoption Assistance or Kinship Guardianship Assistance.--Section 473(a)(4) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 673(a)(4)) is amended to read as follows: "(4)(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a payment may not be made pursuant to this section to parents or relative guardians with respect to a child-"(i) who has attained-"(I) 18 years of age, or such greater age as the State may elect under section 475(8)(B)(iii); or The Pennsylvania Child Welfare Resource Center

205: Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children

Resource Manual, Page 51 of 203