ICPC Resource Manual
[…] (f) Effective Date.--The amendments made by subsections (a), (b), and (c) shall take effect on October 1, 2009, without regard to whether the regulations required under subsection (e)(1) have been promulgated by such date. [*302] Sec. 302. TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE AND IMPLEMENTATION. Section 476 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 676) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(c) Technical Assistance and Implementation Services for Tribal Programs.-"(1) Authority.-- The Secretary shall provide technical assistance and implementation services that are dedicated to improving services and permanency outcomes for Indian children and their families through the provision of assistance described in paragraph (2).