Human Rights, International Law and Domestic Courts
[…] II.

INTERNATIONAL LAW AND HUMAN RIGHTS

Many of these fundamental human rights are at the heart of modern international law." For Americans, it is important to remember that international law is part of the law of the land." 8 G.A. Res. 217A (III), U.N. GAOR, 3d Sess., Supp. No. 16, at 71-77, U.N. Doc. A/810 (1948), reprinted in JACK DONNELLY, INTERNATIONAL HUMAN RIGHTS 165 (1993) [hereinafter "Universal Declaration"]. Article 3 of the Universal Declaration states that "[elveryone has the right to life, liberty and the security of person." Id. at 166. Also compare Article 12 of the Universal Declaration ("No one shall be subjected to arbitrary interference with his privacy, family, home or correspondence .. ") with the Bill of Rights in U.S. CONST. amend. IV ("The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated ... .").