Human Rights, International Law and Domestic Courts
[…] Hatfield-Lyon, supra note 36, at 337. "A court that does not meaningfully consider the international human rights of its government is giving a judicial override to these obligations, thereby violating international laws and denying justice." Id. (footnote omitted). Professor Hatfield-Lyon urges that American courts follow the Canadian approach to international human rights cases and adopt a human rights exception to immunity under the FSIA. Id. at 333-36. U.S. CONST. art. VI, cl. 3. 119See U.S. CONST. art III, § 1; see also 28 U.S.C. § 372 (1993). Any person may submit a written complaint to the clerk of the appellate court regarding conduct of a federal judge which is "prejudicial to the effective and expeditious administration of the business of the courts," or a judge's alleged inability "to discharge all the duties of office by reason of mental or physical disability ...

." Id.

§ 372(c)(1). Ultimately,