HOW TO BUILD YOUR PLYFLY GO-KART!

HOW TO BUILD YOUR PLYFLY GO-KART! For Ages 12+ PlyFly Go‑Kart Instruction Guide • 2015 Release Thank you for supporting the FLATWORKS Kickstarter ...
4 downloads 5 Views 6MB Size
HOW TO BUILD YOUR PLYFLY GO-KART!

For Ages 12+ PlyFly Go‑Kart Instruction Guide • 2015 Release

Thank you for supporting the FLATWORKS Kickstarter campaign.

Thank you

Your contribution is a great help, and your support is much appreciated. We hope you’re as excited to get started on your new adventure as we are to be working on the FLATWORKS.

Enjoy your new Plyfly Go‑Kart! Check back soon and see what else we make!

the Flatworks Crew,

& 150718 PLYFLY rev A_Cover |August7,20155:06PM

II

Steven Hynes

Jim

Cam McCulloch

K Brotman

Alan Miyasaki

Dennis Cox

Stephan Schnitker

Chris DePerro

Chris Patton

Family Woo

Joe Barton

Marcus Leef

Liam Newman

Tyra Hammett

No Regrets

Nathan Pelsor

Ray Colwell

Douglas Dayton

Henry E.

Sam Bowling

Carl Moulton

Tim Owens Chris Porter Matthew Clark

Joe W.

Ryan Bradley

Greg Brncick

Jesse Cannone

Michael Lindahl

Grandpa Rex

Luke

Adam “Hock” Hocherman

Alex Gomes

Jim Mahoney

Michael McGrath

Lindsay Lauber

Tim Baker

Dave Krugman

Joseph Asti

Karl Eberhardt

Daniel Cianci

Nick Vines

Tomas Petru

Herk

David Moore

Brian Jepson

David Geisinger

Steve Baker

Ken Short

Zee

Andrew Marc

Joshua Marcus

James “Udub” Underwood

Matthew & Keri

Emily H.

Anthony

CJBCN

Brian Kaleida

Sam Bell

Lindsey Zimmerman

Mark ChengIan Drummond

Andrew B. Bartels

Mohit

Louis Tovar

Scott Newman Russ Kadooka Mitch Bob

Mark Tracy Anonymous Michael Lindahl JouleLee

150718 PLYFLY rev A_Cover |August7,20155:06PM

Tiegen

III

What's Inside? 1 Exploring the kit

1

2 Getting Started

6

3 Seat Assembly

8

Warnings and safety Handling and storage Why Wood? Good to know What’s in the kit? Unpacking the boxes Getting started Recommended tools Chisel & hammer method Reciprocating saw method Plywood sheet reference Recommended tools Required hardware Required wooden parts Assembling the seat

7 7 7 7

9 9 9 10 11

4 Steering Column Assembly

12

5 Steering Rack Assembly

15

Plywood sheet reference Recommended tools Required hardware Required wooden parts Assembling the steering shaft Plywood sheet reference Recommended tools Required hardware Required wooden parts Assembling the steering rack

13 13 13 13 14 16 16 16 17 17

18

7 Steering Spindle Assemblies

21

Plywood sheet reference Recommended tools Required hardware Required wooden parts Assembling the left & right steering spindles

19 19 19 20 20 22 22 22 23 24

8 Pedal Assemblies

25

9 Frame Assembly

28

10 Putting the go‑kart together

37

11 Master List

60

12 Legal

72

13 Terms & Conditions

74

Plywood sheet reference Recommended tools Required hardware Required wooden parts Assembling the gas & the brake pedals Plywood sheet reference Recommended tools Required hardware Required assemblies Required wooden parts Assembling the frame Overview of the recommended tools Overview of the required hardware Overview of the required but not provided Overview of the required wooden parts Overview of the required assemblies Part 1  Install the rear axle Part 2  Install the brake caliper Part 3  Install the steering column assembly Part 4  Install the steering spindles  Part 5  Install the gas & brake pedals Part 6  Install the gas & brake cables Part 7  Install the engine and drive train Part 8 Install the wheel assemblies Part 9  Install the seat assembly Part 10  Install the fairings Visual reference of the plywood sheets List of the wooden parts List of the wooden assemblies List of the tools needed List of loose contents List of the packaged contents

26 26 26 27 27 29 30 30 30 31 32

38 38 41 41 41 43 44 45 46 47 49 52 57 58 59 61 62 66 67 68 70

Legal73 Terms & Conditions of Purchase and Use

75

150718 PLYFLY rev A_TOC August | 7,20155:06PM

6 Fixed Steering Column Assembly Plywood sheet reference Recommended tools Required hardware Required wooden parts Assembling the steering column

IV

2 2 3 3 3 4

1

Exploring the kit Introduction Each Plyfly Go-Kart kit arrives in 3 boxes.

150718 PLYFLY rev A_CH 1 August | 7,20155:08PM

Review the contents of each box to ensure you have all the necessary parts to begin building your next adventure!

1

Warnings and safety

Riding karts can be dangerous.

Please use caution and prudence and follow the guidelines below. • Avoid operating your kart in crowded or confined areas. • Any children that use the kart are of an appropriate age and do so under proper supervision. The recommended age for this kart is 12+. • Avoid using your kart near any other vehicular traffic or on public roads. • Never try to fit more than one person in the kart. • Always wear a DOT-rated helmet and gloves while operating the kart. • Never aim the kart at other people, objects or animals. • Prior to riding, every rider should familiarize themselves with:

Handling and storage • The kart is heavy.

• Use at least two people to lift or move it. • Some surfaces may be hot after use, handle with caution. These may be from friction in bearings and brakes or from the engine. • If gasoline is spilled on the wood, leave the kart outside in a well ventilated area to dry before use or storage. Be very careful about exposure to potential ignition sources until it dries. • Do not tip the kart. Fuel may spill from the carburetor if inclined too much. If you need to stand up the kart, start the engine and turn off the fuel valve. Let the engine run the carburetor dry. • Store the kart in a dry, clean area and coat the wood with a paint or coating for the longest life.

‒‒ Their environment ‒‒ Any obstacles or dangers. ‒‒ The location and function of the emergency shutoff switch. • Inspect the kart prior to each run to make sure that each element is properly functioning. Test: ‒‒ Brakes lock the rear wheel. ‒‒ Shut off switch kills engine. ‒‒ Clutch, chain, sprocket and sprocket guard are properly tightened and functioning. ‒‒ The wheels are all on and tightened. ‒‒ The steering system is functioning properly. ‒‒ There are no areas of brake discs, wheels, chain or other moving elements rubbing on the wood. ‒‒ That all shaft keys (clutch, sprocket, brake disc, wheels) are installed and secured in place by a tight set screw. ‒‒ Ensure all fasteners are tight and properly torqued. ‒‒ The safety flag is installed. ‒‒ The seat is properly installed and adjusted. • Do not attempt to leave the ground with the kart. It is not designed or intended for jumping. • Ensure the rider has no articles of loose clothing or hair that could get caught in the spinning mechanisms of the kart.

150718 PLYFLY rev A_CH 1 August | 7,20155:08PM

2

1 Exploring the kit

Why Wood?

Sure, steel karts are fun and strong, but they require a large number of specialized tools to build, repair or modify. Tools that most people don’t have. Wood, on the other hand, can be crafted with tools available in most homes and all home improvement stores. We want to provide kits that people can make their very own, by painting, fixing or modifying and wood is a natural fit for this. The wood used in this kit is a 3/4 inch Baltic Birch plywood. It is a natural fit for the go-kart due to it’s strength and appearance. The 13 plies make it incredibly strong and give the end grain a beautiful contrast. Best of all, it can be modified, repaired or reworked with common household tools.

What’s in the kit?

Each Plyfly Go-Kart kit arrives in 3 boxes. Box 1 is a flat box with the wooden structural parts. Box 2 is the engine and box 3 is the hardware. 1.2.3. That’s it! Packaging reference Description

Reference

Box 1 – wood  Dimension: 30” x 60” x 3”

Good to know

It is vitally important that anyone riding a go-kart wear the proper protective gear. The rider should wear, at a minimum, a full-face DOT-rated engine cycle helmet, gloves and a helmet supporting neck brace. These items and other safety equipment are not supplied with the kits but can be found through many online or retail sellers. We aim to provide the best assembly documentation in the industry and will include written instructions and online videos for all of the crucial steps. We will be available to help you through the process, so if you need assistance, please ask. However, this is a kit and the ultimate build quality is up to you.

Box 2 –engine  Dimension: 14” x 14” x 16”

Box 3 – hardware & wheels  Dimensions: 24” x 12” x 12”

150718 PLYFLY rev A_CH 1 August | 7,20155:08PM

For more the complete list of hardware, see Visual reference of the plywood sheets, on page 61.

PlyFly Go‑Kart Instruction Guide • 2015 Release

3

Unpacking the boxes

Each box should have the following components. Box 1 contents 2.5 HP №

DESCRIPTION

3

Plywood Sheet  3/4” depth

1  

Plywood Sheet  1/4” depth

1

Flag

1

Drive Shaft  Steel, Keyed, 5/8” D 

4.0 HP

4.0 HP

4.0 HP

SINGLE WHEEL

SINGLE WHEEL

SINGLE WHEEL 12” WHEELS

10” WHEELS

12” WHEELS

• • •

• • •

• • •

• • •

• • •

18” L

18” L

18” L

33” L

36” L

10” WHEELS

10” WHEELS

LIVE AXLE

4.0 HP LIVE AXLE

Box 2 contents 2.5 HP №

DESCRIPTION

1

Gas Powered Engine 

1

Gas Powered Engine 

2.5 HP MODEL

4.0 HP MODEL

4.0 HP

4.0 HP

4.0 HP

SINGLE WHEEL

SINGLE WHEEL 12” WHEELS

10” WHEELS

12” WHEELS



















10” WHEELS



10” WHEELS

LIVE AXLE

4.0 HP

SINGLE WHEEL

LIVE AXLE

150718 PLYFLY rev A_CH 1 August | 7,20155:08PM

4

1 Exploring the kit

Box 3 Contents

DESCRIPTION

Plyfly Packaged Hardware Kit  Sealed kit of go­‑kart hardware

4.0 HP

4.0 HP

SINGLE WHEEL

SINGLE WHEEL

SINGLE WHEEL 12” WHEELS

10” WHEELS

12” WHEELS

1

1

1

1

1









1

1

1

1

10” WHEELS

10” WHEELS

4.0 HP LIVE AXLE

4.0 HP LIVE AXLE

Clutch  #35 Chain, 11 Tooth Pulley for 5/8” shaft  2.5 HP Model

1

Clutch  #35 Chain, 12 Tooth Pulley for 3/4” shaft  4.0 HP Model



Clutch Guard Side  Engine Mounting Plate

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

Clutch Guard Top  Top Cover Clutch Guard Cover  Outside Cover Sprocket  60 Tooth, #35 Chain, 5/8” D bore Roller Chain  #35 Chain, 29-5/8” L Chain Link  For connecting #35 Roller Chain Control Cable  1/16” D, throttle & brake control cable Red Throttle Cable  Brake conduit, 5’ L Green Throttle Cable  Gas conduit, 6’ L VXB Mounted Bearing  5/8” ID Brake Caliper Brake Disc Brake Hub Long Hex Bolt  Grade 5, 5/8”-11, 11” L Single Wheel Kit Only Short Hex Bolt  Grade 5, 5/8”-11, 6.5” L Precision Rod  1/4” D, 18” L Drawer Slide  Hardware included, 10” L Green Elastic Cord  3/16” OD, 18” Spax Screw  1 Box,#8 1-1/2” L 10” D Wheels  Rear driven wheel 150718 PLYFLY rev A_CH 1 August | 7,20155:08PM

2.5 HP

1 1 1 1 2 1 1 3 1 1 1 1 4 1 1 1 1 1

1 1 1 1 2 1 1 3 1 1 1 1 4 1 1 1 1 1

10” D Wheels  Undriven wheel 

3

3

12” D Wheels  Rear driven wheel





12” D Wheels  Undriven wheel 





PlyFly Flag

1

1

1 1 1 1 2 1 1 3 1 1 1

1 1 1 1 2 1 1 3 1 1 1

1 1 1 1 2 1 1 3 1 1 1

1





4 1

4

1

1

4

1

1

1 1 ― ―

1 3

1

1 1

2 2

― ―

1

1 1 1 ― ―

2 2

1

For more the complete list of hardware, see List of the packaged contents, on page 70. PlyFly Go‑Kart Instruction Guide • 2015 Release

5

2

Getting Started Introduction Preparing for a Plyfly Go-Kart build, you will need to cut out each structural wooden part from the plywood sheets. The more time spent trimming tabs cleanly will save a lot of sanding time.

150718 PLYFLY rev A_CH 2 August | 7,20155:08PM

6

Getting started

Chisel & hammer method

INSTRUCTIONS

INSTRUCTIONS

2. To release the structural wooden parts from the plywood sheets, use the recommended tools and follow one of the suggested methods:

2. Strike the top of the chisel sharply with a hammer to remove wood from the notches.

1. Open the provided boxes to ensure all the parts are included.

‒‒ A chisel and hammer method ‒‒ The reciprocating saw method

1. To free a part from the plywood sheet, place the flat side of chisel against the keeper side of the part.

3. Repeat this procedure until all the parts are free. 4. To finish the edges of all the wood parts that become spalled or rough from the cutting process using an orbital sander, or sheet of sandpaper.

Reciprocating saw method Recommended tools DESCRIPTION

REFERENCE

INSTRUCTIONS

1. Select the correct blade for the cutting wood 2. Place the plywood sheet on saw horses or a workbench, or clamp it in a vice, depending on which is best suited for your purpose.

Chisel

Note  Make sure you have sufficient light to see your cutting marks easily

3. To free a part from the plywood sheet, position the blade close to the edge of the wood tab (where you will begin your cut) Note  Complete the cut by continuing through the material, being careful to support any piece that may drop when the cut is finished until the blade is free of it.

Hammer

4. Repeat this procedure until all the parts are free.

Orbital sander

5. To finish the edges of all the wood parts that become spalled or rough from the cutting process using an orbital sander, or sheet of sandpaper.

Sandpaper

150718 PLYFLY rev A_CH 2 August | 7,20155:08PM

Jigsaw or Reciprocating saw  (optional)

For more information on What’s in the kit?, see page 3.

PlyFly Go‑Kart Instruction Guide • 2015 Release

7

3

Seat Assembly Introduction Before beginning this assembly, be sure to chisel out and sand parts 22 - 33. These 12 components are required to fully assemble the go‑kart seat

150718 PLYFLY rev A_Seat August | 7,20155:06PM

8

Plywood sheet reference DESCRIPTION

REFERENCE

Sheet 1  3/4” Plywood Sheet

‒‒Parts 24

Recommended tools DESCRIPTION

REFERENCE

Dead blow hammer  or mallet

Electric driver 

Required hardware 24

‒‒Parts 22-23 ‒‒Parts 25-27

Sheet 3  3/4” Plywood Sheet



DESCRIPTION

REFERENCE

32 Spax Screw  #8, 1-1/2” L PN 12519

22

23

26

Sheet 4  1/4” Plywood Sheet

27

25

‒‒Parts 28-31

150718 PLYFLY rev A_Seat August | 7,20155:06PM

31

29

28

30

PlyFly Go‑Kart Instruction Guide • 2015 Release

9

Required wooden parts DESCRIPTION

REFERENCE

DESCRIPTION

REFERENCE

Part 28  Seat Bolster Left PLYWOOD SHEET 4

Part 22  Seat Side Left PLYWOOD SHEET 3

Part 29  Seat Bolster Right PLYWOOD SHEET 4

Part 30  Seat Thigh Bolster Left PLYWOOD SHEET 4

Part 23  Seat Side Right ‒‒Gas tank side PLYWOOD SHEET 3

Part 31  Seat Thigh Bolster Right PLYWOOD SHEET 4

Part 24  Seat Crossbar PLYWOOD SHEET 1

Part 32  Seat Back PLYWOOD SHEET 4

Part 25  Seat Crossbar PLYWOOD SHEET 3

Part 26  Seat Crossbar PLYWOOD SHEET 3

Part 33  Seat Bottom PLYWOOD SHEET 4

PLYWOOD SHEET 3

N  ote  If you received a 1/4” plywood sheet that is finished on one side and you intend to paint the Plyfly go‑kart seat; reverse the wooden parts 28‑33 (so the unfinished side is outward facing and ready  to receive paint).

10

3 Seat Assembly

150718 PLYFLY rev A_Seat August | 7,20155:06PM

Part 27  Seat Crossbar Bracket

Assembling the seat INSTRUCTIONS

1. Align parts 22 & 23 with the slots facing outwards. 2. Using a mallet, tap part 27 into the slots on parts 22 &23.

7. Secure part 32 to the seat frame using screws. ‒‒ Use 8 screws. ‒‒ Total of 8 locations.

Note the part orientation and location.

8. Using a mallet, tap part 29 into seat frame. 27

Note  location and orientation of part 29. 29

23 22

3. Secure part 27 using 2 screws. ‒‒ Use 1 screw per side. 9. Repeat step 8 with part 28 on the opposite side.

‒‒ Total of 2 locations, 2 screws. Note  secure part 27, by screwing the part in from the outside of part 22 & 23.

10. Secure parts 28 & 29 to seat frame using screws. ‒‒ Use 4 screws. ‒‒ Total of 4 locations. 11. Using a mallet, tap part 33 into the tab connections of parts 26 &27. Note  location and orientation of part 33. 33

1

2

4. Using a mallet, tap parts 24, 25, & 26 into the remaining slots. Note the location and orientation of the parts 24-26. 24

25

26

12. Secure part 33 using screws. ‒‒ Use 8 screws. ‒‒ Total of 8 locations. 13. Using a mallet, tap part 31 into place using a mallet. Note  location and orientation of part 31.

5. Secure parts 24, 25, & 26 by using screws. ‒‒ Use 2 screws per part, 1 screw per side. 150718 PLYFLY rev A_Seat August | 7,20155:06PM

‒‒ Total of 6 locations, 6 screws.

31

6. Using a mallet, tap part 32 into the tab connections of parts 24 & 25. Note the location and orientation of the part 32.

32

14. Repeat step 13 with part 30 on the opposite side. 15. Secure parts 30-31 to seat frame using screws. ‒‒ Use 4 screws. ‒‒ Total of 4 locations. PlyFly Go‑Kart Instruction Guide • 2015 Release

11

4

Steering Column Assembly Introduction

Before beginning this assembly, be sure to chisel out and sand parts 19-20. These 3 components are required to fully assemble the steering shaft.

150718 PLYFLY rev A_Steer columnA |ugu27s0,t150 :P 6M

12

Plywood sheet reference

Recommended tools

DESCRIPTION

REFERENCE

DESCRIPTION

Sheet 1  3/4” Plywood Sheet

‒‒Part 20

Dead blow hammer  or mallet

REFERENCE

Hammer

Electric driver 

Required hardware 20

Sheet 2  3/4” Plywood Sheet



DESCRIPTION

REFERENCE

4 Small Metal Bushing  Flanged 3/8” ID, 1/4” L

‒‒Part 19 ‒‒Part 21

PN 12538

4 Spax Screw  #8, 1-1/2” L PN 12519

Required wooden parts DESCRIPTION

21 5

19

REFERENCE

Part 19   Steering Column Shaft

150718 PLYFLY rev A_Steer columnA |ugu27s0,t150 :P 6M

PLYWOOD SHEET 2

Part 20   Steering Pinion PLYWOOD SHEET 1

Part 21  Steering Wheel PLYWOOD SHEET 2

PlyFly Go‑Kart Instruction Guide • 2015 Release

13

Assembling the steering shaft INSTRUCTIONS

1. Press bushings into each side of part 20. Note there are 2 bushings, 1 bushing per side.

6. Secure the parts using screws. ‒‒ Use 2 screws on part 20 ‒‒ Total of 2 locations. 7. Using a mallet, tap part 21 to the assembly. Note  the location and orientation of part 21. The bushings should point in the same direction. 21

2. Hammer securely until the top of each bushing is flush. 3. Press bushings into each side of part 21. Note  there are 2 bushings, 1 bushing per side..

19

20

8. Secure the parts using screws. 4. Hammer securely until the top of each bushing is flush 5. Using a mallet, tap part 19 to part 20.

‒‒ Use 2 screws on part 21. ‒‒ Total of 2 locations.

Note  The orientation of the parts.

19

20 150718 PLYFLY rev A_Steer columnA |ugu27s0,t150 :P 6M

14

4 Steering Column Assembly

5

Steering Rack Assembly Introduction

150718 PLYFLY rev A_Steer rackA |ugus52t,01510:38PM

Before beginning this assembly, be sure to pre-cut and sand parts 9 - 12. These 4 components are required to fully assemble the go‑kart steering rack.

15

Recommended tools

Plywood sheet reference DESCRIPTION

REFERENCE

Sheet 1  3/4” Plywood Sheet

‒‒Parts 9-10

DESCRIPTION

REFERENCE

Dead blow hammer  or mallet

Hammer

Screwdriver 9

10

Sheet 2  3/4” Plywood Sheet

12

‒‒Parts 11-12

Electric driver 

11

Required hardware №

4

DESCRIPTION

REFERENCE

Spax Screw  #8, 1-1/2” L PN 12519

150718 PLYFLY rev A_Steer rackA |ugus52t,01510:38PM

16

5 Steering Rack Assembly

Required wooden parts DESCRIPTION

REFERENCE

Assembling the steering rack INSTRUCTIONS

1. Using a mallet, tap parts 9 & 10 into the slots on part 11. Part 9  Steering Rack Bracket

Note the part orientation

11

PLYWOOD SHEET 1

9

10

Part 10  Steering Rack Bracket PLYWOOD SHEET 1

Part 11  Steering Rack PLYWOOD SHEET 2

2. Secure parts 9 & 10 using screws. ‒‒ Use 1 screw per part. ‒‒ Total of 2 locations, 2 screws. Part 12  Steering Rack Center Bracket

3. Using a mallet, tap part 12 into the tab connections on parts 9 & 10. Note the part 12 orientation – the gear teeth should point in the same direction.

12

PLYWOOD SHEET 2

4. Secure part 12 to the assembly using screws. ‒‒ Use 2 screws.

150718 PLYFLY rev A_Steer rackA |ugus52t,01510:38PM

‒‒ Total of 2 locations.

PlyFly Go‑Kart Instruction Guide • 2015 Release

17

6

Fixed Steering Column Assembly Introduction Before beginning this assembly, be sure to pre-cut and sand parts 13 - 18. These 6 components are required to fully assemble the go‑kart fixed steering column.

150718 PLYFLY rev A_Steer fixedA |ugus72t,015:06PM

18

Plywood sheet reference DESCRIPTION

REFERENCE

Sheet 1  3/4” Plywood Sheet

‒‒Parts 13

Recommended tools DESCRIPTION

REFERENCE

Dead blow hammer  or mallet

Hammer

13

Required hardware №

Sheet 2  3/4” Plywood Sheet

DESCRIPTION

REFERENCE

‒‒Parts 14-18 2 14

15

Small Tee Nut  Zinc Plated, 5/16”-18 PN 12510

18

12 Spax Screw  #8, 1-1/2” L PN 12519

17

150718 PLYFLY rev A_Steer fixedA |ugus72t,015:06PM

16

PlyFly Go‑Kart Instruction Guide • 2015 Release

19

Required wooden parts DESCRIPTION

REFERENCE

Assembling the steering column INSTRUCTIONS

1. Press t­ee nuts into parts 15 & 18 Note the orientation of part 15.

Part 13  Steering Column Left

15

PLYWOOD SHEET 1

Note the orientation of part 18.

18 Part 14  Steering Column Right PLYWOOD SHEET 2

2. Using a hammer, tap the t­­­ee nut until the top is flush with the wooden part. 3. Using a mallet, tap parts 15­, 16, 17, & 18 into the corresponding slots on part 13. Note the location and orientation of each part.

17

18

16

15

Part 15  Steering Column Top PLYWOOD SHEET 2

Part 16  Steering Column Phone Mount PLYWOOD SHEET 2

Part 17  Steering Column Bracket

13

PLYWOOD SHEET 2

4. Align part 14 to the assembly so that the part mirrors part 13 exactly.

PLYWOOD SHEET 2

5. Using a mallet, tap part 14 into the tab connections. 6. Secure the parts using screws on each part. ‒‒ Use 1 screw per part, per side. ‒‒ Total of 4 locations, 4 screws. 7. Secure the parts on the opposite side, turn the assembly on its side, and then screw in each part. ‒‒ Use 1 screw per part, per side. ‒‒ Total of 4 locations, 4 screws.

20

6 Fixed Steering Column Assembly

150718 PLYFLY rev A_Steer fixedA |ugus72t,015:06PM

Part 18  Steering Pinion Mount

7

Steering Spindle Assemblies Introduction

150718 PLYFLY rev A_Steer spindleA |ugu27s0,t150 :P 6M

Before beginning this assembly, be sure to chisel out and sand parts 1-8. These 8 components are required to fully assemble 2 steering spindle. Each assembly contains 4 parts.

21

Plywood sheet reference DESCRIPTION

REFERENCE

Sheet 1  3/4” Plywood Sheet

‒‒Part 1 ‒‒Parts 3-4 ‒‒Parts 6-8

Recommended tools DESCRIPTION

REFERENCE

Dead blow hammer  or mallet 3

Hammer

Electric Driver  4

Sheet 2  3/4” Plywood Sheet

7

8

1

6

‒‒Part 2 ‒‒Part 5

Required hardware №

DESCRIPTION

REFERENCE

2

2

Short Hex Bolt  Grade 5, 5/8”-11, 6.5” L PN 12503

6

Large Metal Bushing  Flanged, 3/4” OD, 5/8” ID PN 12504

5

2

Small Tee Nut  Zinc Plated, 5/16”-18 PN 12510

PN 12519

22

7 Steering Spindle Assemblies

150718 PLYFLY rev A_Steer spindleA |ugu27s0,t150 :P 6M

20 Spax Screw  #8, 1-1/2” L

Required wooden parts DESCRIPTION

REFERENCE

Part 1  Steering Spindle Outer Spacer PLYWOOD SHEET 1

Part 2  Steering Spindle Outer Spacer PLYWOOD SHEET 2

Part 3  Steering Spindle Inner Spacer PLYWOOD SHEET 1

Part 4  Steering Spindle Inner Spacer PLYWOOD SHEET 1

Part 5  Steering Spindle Bottom Left PLYWOOD SHEET 2

Part 6  Steering Spindle Bottom Right PLYWOOD SHEET 1

Part 7  Steering Spindle Top

150718 PLYFLY rev A_Steer spindleA |ugu27s0,t150 :P 6M

PLYWOOD SHEET 1

Part 8  Steering Spindle Top PLYWOOD SHEET 1

PlyFly Go‑Kart Instruction Guide • 2015 Release

23

Assembling the left & right steering spindles INSTRUCTIONS

1. Press bushings into parts 1‑2, 5‑6, & 7‑8

7. Using a mallet, cap the parts 1, 3, 5 with part 7. 8. Using a mallet, cap the parts 2, 4, 6 with part 8.

Note the orientation of part 1 & 2.

Note the location of the bushings.

7

8

2

1

Note Be sure to insert the bushing on the opposite side of the alignment mark. Parts 5 & 6 are left and a right side biased.

5

9. Secure the parts using screws on each part. ‒‒ Use 2 screws on part 5

6

‒‒ Use 2 screws on part 6 ‒‒ Use 4 screws on part 7 ‒‒ Use 4 screws on part 8 ‒‒ Total 20 locations, 20 screws. 10. Using a hammer, insert the 5/8” long bolt into each steering spindle assembly. Note the location of the bushings

Note the location of the bushings.

7

8

2. Using a hammer, tap the bushings until the top is flush with the wooden part. 3. Using a mallet, tap parts 1 into the outer slot on part 5. 4. Using a mallet, tap parts 2 into the outer slot on part 6. 5. Using a mallet, tap parts 3 into the inner slot on part 5. 6. Using a mallet, tap parts 4 into the inner slot on part 6. Note the location of the bushings. The bushing should face outwards. Try to ensure 90°

2 3

5 24

7 Steering Spindle Assemblies

4

6

150718 PLYFLY rev A_Steer spindleA |ugu27s0,t150 :P 6M

1

8

Pedal Assemblies Introduction

150718 PLYFLY rev A_Pedal |August7,20155:06PM

Before beginning this assembly, be sure to chisel out and sand parts 34 - 39. These 6 components are required to fully assemble the go‑kart gas and brake pedals. Each assembly contains 3 parts.

25

Plywood sheet reference DESCRIPTION

REFERENCE

Sheet 1  3/4” Plywood Sheet

‒‒Parts 34 ‒‒Parts 36-39

Recommended tools DESCRIPTION

REFERENCE

Dead blow hammer  or mallet 38

39

Hammer

Electric Driver 

36

37

Sheet 3  3/4” Plywood Sheet

34

‒‒Parts 35

Required hardware №

4

DESCRIPTION

REFERENCE

Plastic Bushing  Flanged, 1/4” ID, 3/8” OD PN 12509

35

8

Spax Screw  #8, 1-1/2” L PN 12519

150718 PLYFLY rev A_Pedal |August7,20155:06PM

26

8 Pedal Assemblies

Required wooden parts DESCRIPTION

REFERENCE

Assembling the gas & the brake pedals INSTRUCTIONS

1. Insert and hammer into place the bushings into parts Part 34  Brake Pedal PLYWOOD SHEET 1

‒‒ Part 36 ‒‒ Part 37 ‒‒ Part 38 ‒‒ Part 39 Note the part orientation. The final 2 assemblies are mirror images of each other.

Part 35  Gas Pedal

38

39

36

37

PLYWOOD SHEET 3

Part 36  Pedal Side PLYWOOD SHEET 1

2. Using a mallet, tap parts 36 & 37 into the slots on part 34. Note part location and orientation of parts 36-37. Be sure to square the parts.

Part 37  Pedal Side PLYWOOD SHEET 1

34

Part 38  Pedal Side

36

PLYWOOD SHEET 1

37

Part 39  Pedal Side PLYWOOD SHEET 1

3. Secure parts 34, 36 & 37 using screws. ‒‒ Use 2 screws per part & per side. ‒‒ Total of 4 locations, 4 screws. 4. Repeat step 2 using parts 35, 38 & 39. Note part location and orientation of parts 36-37. Be sure to square the parts.

150718 PLYFLY rev A_Pedal |August7,20155:06PM

35

38 39

5. Secure parts 35, 38 & 39 using screws. ‒‒ Use 2 screws per part & per side. ‒‒ Total of 4 locations, 4 screws. PlyFly Go‑Kart Instruction Guide • 2015 Release

27

9

Frame Assembly Introduction Before beginning this assembly, be sure to chisel out and sand parts 40-55. These 11 components and assemblies1‑3 are required to fully assemble the go‑kart frame.

150718 PLYFLY rev A_Frame |August7,20155:06PM

28

Plywood sheet reference DESCRIPTION

REFERENCE

DESCRIPTION

REFERENCE

Sheet 1  3/4” Plywood Sheet

‒‒Parts 40-43 ‒‒Part 49

Sheet 4  1/4” Plywood Sheet

‒‒Part 47 ‒‒Part 50

41

40

43

42

50

49

47

Sheet 2  3/4” Plywood Sheet

‒‒Parts 44-46 ‒‒Part 48 ‒‒Part 52 45

46

52

‒‒Part 51 ‒‒Part 53-54 ‒‒Part 55

44

55

51

53

54

150718 PLYFLY rev A_Frame |August7,20155:06PM

48

Sheet 4  1/4” Plywood Sheet

PlyFly Go‑Kart Instruction Guide • 2015 Release

29

Recommended tools DESCRIPTION

Required assemblies DESCRIPTION

REFERENCE

Dead blow Hammer  or mallet

REFERENCE

1 Steering rack  Assembly Parts 9-12

Hammer

Electric Driver 

2 Screwdriver

Required hardware №

1

DESCRIPTION

Drawer Slide  Hardware included, 10” L PN 12508

Large Metal Bushing  Flanged, 3/4” OD, 5/8” ID 5 4

Fixed steering column  Assembly Parts 13-18

REFERENCE

3 Steering column  Assembly Parts 19-21

SINGLE WHEEL KIT  PN 12504 LIVE AXLE KIT  PN 12504

10 Large Tee Nut  Zinc Plated, 3/8”-16 PN 12545

10 Small Tee Nut  Zinc Plated, 5/16”-18 PN 12510

30 Spax Screw  #8, 1-1/2” L PN 12519

VXB Mounted Bearing  5/8” ID PN 12521

4

Hex head cap screw  5/16”-18, 1.25 L PN 12543

4

Flat Washer  5/16” ID, 7/8” OD PN 12516

30

9 Frame Assembly

150718 PLYFLY rev A_Frame |August7,20155:06PM

3

Required wooden parts DESCRIPTION

Part 40  Frame Rail Inner Left PLYWOOD SHEET 1

REFERENCE

DESCRIPTION

REFERENCE

Part 48  Frame Rail Rear PLYWOOD SHEET 2

Part 41  Frame Rail Inner Right PLYWOOD SHEET 1

Part 49  Frame Rail Engine Mount PLYWOOD SHEET 1

Part 42  Frame Rail Outer Left PLYWOOD SHEET 1

Part 50  Engine Mounting Plate PLYWOOD SHEET 3

Part 43  Frame Rail Outer Right PLYWOOD SHEET 1

Part 51  Floor Panel PLYWOOD SHEET 4

Part 44  Front-end Bottom PLYWOOD SHEET 2

Part 52  Frame Gusset PLYWOOD SHEET 2

Part 45  Front-end Top

150718 PLYFLY rev A_Frame |August7,20155:06PM

PLYWOOD SHEET 2

Part 46  Frame Rail Bracket PLYWOOD SHEET 2

Part 47  Sprocket Guard PLYWOOD SHEET 3

PlyFly Go‑Kart Instruction Guide • 2015 Release

31

Assembling the frame INSTRUCTIONS

1. To begin this assembly

5. Press the large tee nuts into

‒‒ Start at Step 2 if you have a SINGLE WHEEL KIT.

‒‒ Part 42‑43

‒‒ Start at Step 4 if you have a LIVE AXLE KIT.

‒‒ Part 47

2. Press the bushing into part 40. Note the location of the bushing on part 40. Install on the opposite side of the L.

40

‒‒ Part 50; on the opposite side of the small tee nut installation. Note the location of 2 large tee nuts on part 42. Install on the same side of the L. 1

3. Using a hammer, tap the bushing until the top is flush with the wooden part. 4. Press the small tee nuts into ‒‒ Part 40‑41

42

2

Note the location of 2 large tee nuts on part 43. Install on the same side of the L.

43

1

2

‒‒ Part 49 ‒‒ Part 50; be sure to follow installation pattern for the correct engine model. Note the location of 2 large tee nust on part 47.

Note the location of the small tee nut on part 40; install on the same side of the L.

47

40

Note the location of the small tee nut on part 41. Install on the same side of the L.

2

Note the location of 4 large tee nuts on part 50. Install on opposing side of the small tee nut installion on part 50.

1

41

1

50

1

2

3

4

Note the location of 4 small tee nuts on part 49.

49

1

3

2

4

6. Using a hammer, tap the tee nuts until the top is flush with the wooden part. ‒‒ Parts 41‑43, 47, 49 & 50.

1

50

‒‒ Total of 20 locations. 7. Screw in the fillester head machine screws into the tee nuts located parts 40 & 41.

3

1

2.5 HP

2

50

4.0 HP

4 2

32

9 Frame Assembly

3

4

‒‒ Tighten down until it stands flush with 3/8” protrusion.

150718 PLYFLY rev A_Frame |August7,20155:06PM

‒‒ Use 20 tee nuts; 10 small and 10 large.

Note the location of 4 small tee nuts on part 50

8. Press 2 bushings into part 45. Note the location of the bushing on part 45 1

2

16. E xtend the drawer slide until the last two holes on the drawer slide are accessible from the underside through the slot located on part 44. Note the location of the referenced slot on part 44.

9. Using a hammer, tap the bushings until the top is flush with the wooden part. 10. Press 2 bushings into part 44. Note the location of the bushings on part 44 1

2

11. Using a hammer, tap the bushings until the top is flush with the wooden part. 12. Install the drawer slide on part 44, by extending the slide to its furthest extended position. 13. Align the 4 screw holes on the drawer slide with holes found in the recess on part 44. Note the location and position of the mounting holes. The drawer slide should fit into the recessed pocket on part 44. 1

2

3

Mount 1 to the drawer slide. Note the correct assembly

17. Secure 1 using screws. ‒‒ Use the remaining screws included in the Drawer Slide Kit. 18. Using a mallet, tap part 40 into the tab connections on the left side of part 44. Note the location and orientation of the tee nut on part 40; the letter L should face inward to the centerline of the go‑kart.

40

44

4

14. Secure the drawer slide to part 44 using screws. ‒‒ Use a screwdriver and the screws provided in the Slide Drawer Kit. ‒‒ Use 4 screws ‒‒ Total 4 locations

150718 PLYFLY rev A_Frame |August7,20155:06PM

15. Test the drawer slide fit by moving the slide back and forth.

19. Using a mallet, tap part 41 into the tab connections on the left side of part 44. Note the letter L should face part 41, away from the centerline of the go‑kart.

41

‒‒ Be sure there are no interferences between any screw head and the slide.

PlyFly Go‑Kart Instruction Guide • 2015 Release

33

25. Secure part 44 to the assembly using screws.

20. Repeat steps 18 and 19 using

‒‒ There is a purposeful gap in alignment to allow part 51 to sit flush with the assembly.

‒‒ Part 42  ‒‒ Part 43 Note the letter L should face part 41, away from the centerline of the go‑kart.

‒‒ Use 12 screws. ‒‒ Total of 12 locations. 26. Flip the assembly right side up again.

43

27. Using a mallet, tap part 46 into place. Note the orientation and position the tabs on part 46.

46 42

21. Using a mallet, tap 2 into the tab connections in the center of part 44. Note the orientation and location of the assembly.

2

28. Using a mallet, tap part 47 into the center slot of part 46. Note the orientation and position of part 47.

22. Using a mallet, tap part 45 slots into the tab connections of go‑kart front-end (parts 40‑43). Note  the correct orientation for part 45; the bushings face(down) part 44.

45

47

46

29. Secure parts 46 to part 47 using screws. ‒‒ Use 2 screws. ‒‒ Total of 2 locations.

‒‒ Use 12 screws. ‒‒ Total of 12 locations. 24. Flip the assembly over and using a mallet, tap any unseated tabs into place.

‒‒ It is best to do this with 2 hanging off the edge of a table or saw horses.

34

9 Frame Assembly

150718 PLYFLY rev A_Frame |August7,20155:06PM

23. Secure part 45 using screws.

30. Using a mallet, tap part 48 into the 5 connection tabs. Note the orientation and position of cut‑out tabs, it should face upward. To ensure alignment of all 5 tab connections; prior to using a mallet, tack 1 corner of part 48 with a screw that is not tightened down all the way.

34. Using a mallet, tap part 49 into place. Note the orientation and position of part 49.

49

48

31. Secure part 48 to the assembly using screws on the rear face, left and right side faces. ‒‒ Use 12 screws. ‒‒ Total of 12 locations. 32. Using a mallet, tap part 52 into place. Note the orientation and position of part 52.

35. Secure part 49 using screws. ‒‒ Use 8 screws. ‒‒ Total of 8 locations.

36. Flip assembly over allowing 2 to hang off table or saw horses. 37. Install the 3 mounted bearings

52

Note the orientation, location and position of each mounted bearing.

1

2

3

150718 PLYFLY rev A_Frame |August7,20155:06PM

33. Secure part 52 using screws. ‒‒ Use 2 screws. ‒‒ Total of 2 locations.

PlyFly Go‑Kart Instruction Guide • 2015 Release

35

38. Using a mallet, tap part 51 into place. 39. Secure part 51 to the assembly using 21 screws. ‒‒ Total of 21 locations, 21 screws. 40. Flip assembly right side up. 41. Lay part 50, with the small tee nuts facing upwards, into place. Note the orientation and position of tee nut pattern on part 50.

50

42. Secure part 50 to the assembly using washers & hex head cap screw. ‒‒ Use 4 washers ‒‒ Use 4 hex head cap screw. ‒‒ Total 4 locations. Note the orientation and position of the hex hed bolts; tee-nuts should face up.

150718 PLYFLY rev A_Frame |August7,20155:06PM

36

9 Frame Assembly

10

Putting the go‑kart together Introduction Before beginning this final assembly, be sure to have assemblies 1‑7 completed. These 8 assemblies are required to fully assemble the go‑kart.

150718 PLYFLY rev A_GoKart |Augus7 t2,0155:08PM

This chapter contains 10 individual procedural parts to successfully complete the full go‑kart assembly.

37

Overview of the recommended tools DESCRIPTION

REFERENCE

Overview of the required hardware №

DESCRIPTION

REFERENCE

PART 1

Dead blow Hammer  or mallet

1 Sprocket  5/8” bore diameter 60 Tooth, #35 Chain PN 12522

Hammer

1 Drive Shaft  Steel, Keyed, 5/8” D, 18” L SINGLE WHEEL KIT  PN 12580

Electric Driver 

Allen Wrench  or ratcheting Allen wrench

1 Drive Shaft  Steel, Keyed, 5/8” D, 33” L LIVE AXLE KIT – 10” WHEELS  PN 12581

1 Drive Shaft  Steel, Keyed, 5/8” D, 36” L LIVE AXLE KIT – 12” WHEELS  PN 12582

1 Brake Disc  Metric Allen Wrench  included with mounted bearing

PN 12532

1 Brake Disc Hub PN 12533

Socket Wrench 1 Long Hex Bolt  Axle Grade 5, 5/8”-11, 11” L SINGLE WHEEL KIT  PN 12502 Needle Nose Pliers 

4 Button Socket Head Cap Screw  Zinc Plated, Steel, 5/16”-24, 1/2” L TOTAL OF 4 PROVIDED  PN 12559

4 Thin Nut  Grade 5, 5/16”-24 Note  There are 2 types of button socket head cap screws provided in every kit. They appear to be similar in size but are not. The easiest way to differentiate the 2 sizes, is by the number of screws provided.

PN 12520

1 Key  3/16” square, 1”L PN 12539 PART 2

PN 12531

1 Short Aluminum Spacer  1/2” OD, 1/4” ID, 7/8” L PN 12547

38

10 Putting the go‑kart together

150718 PLYFLY rev A_GoKart |Augus7 t2,0155:08PM

1 Brake Caliper

Overview of the required hardware

Overview of the required hardware

1 Long Aluminum Spacer  1/2” OD, 1/4” ID, 1‑1/16” L

6 Zip Tie  10lb Nylon, White, 7/8” D, 4” L



DESCRIPTION

PN 12548

2 Oversized Flat Washer  Zinc, M6 PN 12549

2 Socket Head Cap Screw  Black oxide, M6, 55mm L PN 12550 PART 3

1 Nylon Spacer  3/4” OD, 3/8” ID, 1‑1/4” L PN 12546

4 Flat Washer  5/16” ID, 7/8” OD PN 12516

1 Short Shoulder Screw  3/8” D, 1” L, 5/16”-18 PN 12513

1 Long Shoulder Screw 

3/8” D, 2‑1/4” L, 5/16”-18 PN 12514

PART 4

2 Short Hex Bolt  Grade 5, 5/8”-11, 6.5” L PN 12503

2 Lock Nut  5/8” ID PN 12506

4 Flat Washer  5/8” ID, 1‑3/8” OD PN 12505 PART 5

1 Precision Rod  1/4” D, 18” L

150718 PLYFLY rev A_GoKart |Augus7 t2,0155:08PM

PN 12507 PART 6

1 Control Cable  1/16” D, throttle & brake control cable PN 12525

1 Red Throttle Cable  Brake conduit, 5’ L PN 12527

1 Green Throttle Cable  Gas conduit, 6’ L PN 12528

REFERENCE



DESCRIPTION

REFERENCE

PN 12558 PART 7

1 Gas Powered Engine  2.5 HP MODEL

1 Gas Powered Engine  4.0 HP MODEL

Box 2

Box 2

1 Clutch  #35 Chain, 11 Tooth Pulley for 5/8” D 2.5 HP MODEL  PN 12576 1 Clutch  #35 Chain, 12 Tooth Pulley for 3/4” D 4.0 HP MODEL  PN 12577 1 Roller Chain  #35 Chain, 29-5/8” L PN 12524

1 Master Chain Link  #35 Roller Chain connector PN 12534

1 Part 56 Clutch Guard Side  Engine Mounting Plate PN 12005

1 Part 57 Clutch Guard Top  Top Cover PN 12006

1 Part 58 Clutch Guard Cover  Outside Cover PN 12007

1 Control Cable  1/16” D, throttle & brake control cable PN 12525

1 Throttle cable clamp PN 12537

1 Extension Spring  Black-Oxide, Precision PN 12560

1 Throttle Return Clip  4.0 HP MODEL PN 12561

8 Sheetmetal Screw  Galvanized, #6 PN 12551

PlyFly Go‑Kart Instruction Guide • 2015 Release

39

Overview of the required hardware

Overview of the required hardware

5 Button Socket Head Cap Screw  Zinc Plated, Steel, M8, 12mm L

2 Undriven wheel  10” D LIVE AXLE KIT  PN 12591



DESCRIPTION

TOTAL OF 5 PROVIDED  PN 12515

1 Hex head cap screw  5/16”-18, 1.25 L 4.0 HP MODEL  PN 12543 1 Hex Cap Screw  1/4”-20, 1” L 2.5 HP MODEL  PN 12554 1 Flat Washer  5/16” ID, 7/8” OD PN 12516

1 Fender washer  5/16” ID, 1-1/8” OD PN 12555

1 Lock washer  5/16” ID 1 Clutch Key  3/16”, 1/2” L PN 12557

2 Set Screw  Clutch PN 12563

1 Pan head  M6, 12 mm L

4.0 HP MODEL  PN 12564 

PART 8

Flat Washer  5/16” ID, 7/8” OD

3 SINGLE WHEEL KIT  PN 12516 2 LIVE AXLE KIT  PN 12516 2 Shaft Collar  5/8” ID PN 12540

REFERENCE



DESCRIPTION

REFERENCE

1 Rear driven wheel  12” D SINGLE WHEEL KIT  PN 12592 3 Undriven wheel  12” D SINGLE WHEEL KIT  PN 12593 1 Key  3/16” square, 1”L PN 12539 PART 9

2 Fillister Head Screw  5/16”-18, 3/4” L PN 12553

1 T-Handle  Quick Release Pin PN 12542

1 Flag  Plyfly flag PN 12535

PART 10

20 Spax Screw  1 #8, 1-1/2” L PN 12519

1 Green Elastic Cord  3/16” OD, 18” L PN 12517

Note  There are 2 types of button socket head cap screws provided in every kit. They appear to be similar in size but are not. The easiest way to differentiate the 2 sizes, is by the number of screws provided.

2 Lock Nut  5/8"-11 PN 12506

3 Undriven wheel  10” D SINGLE WHEEL KIT  PN 12591 2 Rear driven wheel  10”D LIVE AXLE KIT  PN 12590

40

10 Putting the go‑kart together

150718 PLYFLY rev A_GoKart |Augus7 t2,0155:08PM

1 Rear driven wheel  10”D SINGLE WHEEL KIT  PN 12590

Overview of the required but not provided DESCRIPTION

REFERENCE

Motor Oil 

Approximately 1 quart of 10W30 Motor Oil

Gas

Regular unleaded gas.

Overview of the required assemblies DESCRIPTION

REFERENCE

2 Fixed steering column  Assembly PARTS 13‑18

3 Overview of the required wooden parts DESCRIPTION

Part 53  Fairing Left PLYWOOD SHEET 4

Part 54  Fairing Right PLYWOOD SHEET 4

Part 55  Fairing Front PLYWOOD SHEET 4

REFERENCE

Steering column  Assembly PARTS 19‑21

4 Seat  Assembly PARTS 22‑33

5 Gas Pedal  Assembly PARTS 34, 36‑37

6 Brake Pedal  Assembly PARTS 35, 38‑39

7 Left Spindle  Assembly PARTS 1, 3, 5, 7

150718 PLYFLY rev A_GoKart |Augus7 t2,0155:08PM

8 Right Spindle  Assembly PARTS 2, 4, 6, 8

9 Frame  Assembly PARTS 21‑28

PlyFly Go‑Kart Instruction Guide • 2015 Release

41

Required hardware

Chapter 10

1



1

PART

REFERENCE

Sprocket  5/8” bore diameter 60 Tooth, #35 Chain PN 12522

Recommended tools DESCRIPTION

DESCRIPTION

REFERENCE

1

Drive Shaft  Steel, Keyed, 5/8” D, 18” L SINGLE WHEEL KIT  PN 12580

Dead blow Hammer  or mallet 1

Drive Shaft  Steel, Keyed, 5/8” D, 33” L LIVE AXLE KIT – 10” WHEELS  PN 12581

Allen Wrench 1

Drive Shaft  Steel, Keyed, 5/8” D, 36” L LIVE AXLE KIT – 12” WHEELS  PN 12582

Socket Wrench

N  ote  There are 2 types of button socket head cap screws provided in every kit. They appear to be similar in size but are not. The easiest way to differentiate the 2 sizes, is by the number of screws provided.

1

Brake Disc 

1

Brake Disc Hub

1

Long Hex Bolt  Axle Grade 5, 5/8”-11, 11” L SINGLE WHEEL KIT  PN 12502

4

Button Socket Head Cap Screw  Zinc Plated, Steel, 5/16”-24, 1/2” L

PN 12532

PN 12533

TOTAL OF 4 PROVIDED  PN 12559

4

Thin Nut  Grade 5, 5/16”-24 PN 12520

Key  3/16” square, 1”L PN 12539

42

10 Putting the go‑kart together

150718 PLYFLY rev A_GoKart |Augus7 t2,0155:08PM

1

5. Insert the drive shaft by sliding it through the outer mounted bearing located on part 43 only.

Part 1  Install the rear axle INSTRUCTIONS

1. Assemble the hub and brake disc using the button head screws and locknuts. ‒‒ Use 4 button head screws and 4 locknuts ‒‒ Total of 4 locations.

‒‒ If there is too much resistance to insert the drive shaft, temporarily loosen the mounting screws so the mounted bearing is loose; or remove the mounted bearing, slide the drive shaft and then re‑mount the mounted bearing. ‒‒ Rotate the bearing in its seat so that it is parallel to the center frame rails.

Note orientation of the parts.

6. Once the drive shaft is through the outer mounted bearing, insert the brake disc on the end. ‒‒ Use the key to lock the brake disc to the drive shaft. Note the orientation of the disc brake.

43

2. Loosen set screws on all 3 of the mounted bearings ‒‒ Be sure no screw extends into the interior of the bearings; as this will prevent the drive shaft insertion. 3. Insert the drive shaft and bolts ‒‒ SINGLE WHEEL KIT; continue to step 4. ‒‒ LIVE AXLE KIT; continue to step 5. 4. Insert the long hex bolt from the interior of the frame through the bushing located on part 40 and the mounted bearing located on part 42. ‒‒ If there is too much resistance to insert the long hex bolt, temporarily loosen the mounting screws so the mounted bearing is loose; or remove the mounted bearing, slide the long hex bolt through and then re‑mount the mounted bearing.

7. Continue to slide the drive shaft through the assembly, through the center mounted bearing, and then insert the sprocket on then end. ‒‒ Use the key to lock the brake disc to the drive shaft. ‒‒ SINGLE WHEEL KIT is complete. ‒‒ LIVE AXLE KIT continue to step 8. Note location and orientation of the bushing

Note location of the long hex bolt.

42

40 8. Continue to insert the drive shaft through the assembly and through the final mounted bearing located on part 42.

150718 PLYFLY rev A_GoKart |Augus7 t2,0155:08PM

Note the drive shaft extends equal distances on both sides of the assembly.

9. Ensure all the hardware on mounted bearings are fully tightened.

PlyFly Go‑Kart Instruction Guide • 2015 Release

43

Part 2  Install the brake caliper

Chapter 10

2

The brakes will initially be installed and then adjusted. INSTRUCTIONS

1. Insert the socket head cap screws with an oversized flat washer through the holes located on part 43,

PART

‒‒ Use 1 socket head cap screw with 1 oversized flat washers per location. ‒‒ Total 2 locations

Recommended tools DESCRIPTION

REFERENCE

2. Insert into the aluminum spacers on the opposite side of part 43. Note the location and orientation of the brake caliper. As well as the locations of the short spacer and the long spacer.

Dead blow Hammer  or mallet

43

Allen Wrench

Socket Wrench

Required hardware №

1

1

DESCRIPTION

REFERENCE

Brake Caliper PN 12531

Short Aluminum Spacer  1/2” OD, 1/4” ID, 7/8” L PN 12547

3. Place brake caliper into the cutout located at the rear of part 43 and insert the hardware. 4. Secure the brake caliper in place, using the metric Allen wrench provided. Note the location and orientation of the brake caliper.

1

Long Aluminum Spacer  1/2” OD, 1/4” ID, 1‑1/16” L PN 12548

2

Oversized Flat Washer  Zinc, M6

43

PN 12549

2

PN 12550

44

10 Putting the go‑kart together

150718 PLYFLY rev A_GoKart |Augus7 t2,0155:08PM

Socket Head Cap Screw  Black oxide, M6, 55mm L

Part 3  Install the steering column assembly

Chapter 10

3

INSTRUCTIONS

1. Position 3 , so that the gear aligns with those on 1 . ‒‒ Be sure the gear alignment marks located on parts 20 & 12 line up.

PART

Note‑the orientation and alignment of the gear teeth

Recommended tools DESCRIPTION

3

REFERENCE

Electric Driver 

20 12

Allen Wrench  or ratcheting Allen wrench

2. Insert the shoulder screws. ‒‒ Insert the short shoulder screw through the bushing located on part 20 of 3 .

Required hardware №

DESCRIPTION

1

‒‒ Insert the long shoulder screw with the nylon spacer through the tee nut located on part 21. REFERENCE

Nylon Spacer  3/4” OD, 3/8” ID, 1‑1/4” L

‒‒ Total 2 locations, 2 shoulder screws. Note‑the orientation of the bolt; be sure the head faces down (toward the ground).

PN 12546

4

Flat Washer  5/16” ID, 7/8” OD PN 12516

1

21

Short Shoulder Screw  3/8” D, 1” L, 5/16”-18 3

PN 12513

1

Long Shoulder Screw  3/8” D, 2‑1/4” L, 5/16”-18 PN 12514

21

Required assemblies DESCRIPTION

REFERENCE

3. To secure, tighten both the shoulder screws 3 . ‒‒ Total 2 locations.

150718 PLYFLY rev A_GoKart |Augus7 t2,0155:08PM

1 Steering rack  Assembly Parts 9-12

3 Steering Column  Assembly PARTS 19‑21

PlyFly Go‑Kart Instruction Guide • 2015 Release

45

Part 4  Install the steering spindles

Chapter 10

4

INSTRUCTIONS

1. Slide the steering rack all the way to the right. 2. Insert 7 with the bolt facing out.

PART

‒‒ Check that the bushings on 7 are completely seated before installing. Note the location and orientation of the assemblies.

Recommended tools DESCRIPTION

8

REFERENCE

Hammer

7

Required hardware №

DESCRIPTION

2

REFERENCE

Short Hex Bolt  Grade 5, 5/8”-11, 6.5” L PN 12503

2

Lock Nut  5/8” ID

Note the location and orientation of the alignment marks.

7

PN 12506

4

3. Align the gear teeth of 7 with the gear alignment mark located on the steering rack assembly gear.

Fender Washer  3/4” OD, 5/8” ID PN 12505

Required assemblies DESCRIPTION

REFERENCE

4. Insert the short hex bolt with a washer, starting from the bottom and insert through the bushings found on 7 and then through the top of the frame. Note the order of the hardware insertion. 7

7 Left Spindle  Assembly PARTS 1, 3, 5, 7

5. Using a hammer, tap into place. 6. Insert a washer over the short hex bolt and secure it with a locknut. Note the order of the hardware insertion.

Right Spindle  Assembly PARTS 2, 4, 6, 8

7

7. Repeat steps 1 through 6 on the opposite side using 8 . 46

10 Putting the go‑kart together

150718 PLYFLY rev A_GoKart |Augus7 t2,0155:08PM

8

Part 5  Install the gas & brake pedals

Chapter 10

5

INSTRUCTIONS

1. Each assembly has a long tab with a hole. The position of the pedal is dictated by these holes. The holes should be pointing towards the middle of the fixed steering column.

PART

Note the right and left pedals tabs, holes, and their position in the Assembly.

DESCRIPTION

2

1

Recommended tools

REFERENCE

Dead blow Hammer  or mallet

6

Electric Driver 

5

2. Position 5 on the right of the fixed steering column.

3. Position 6 on the left of the fixed steering column. Note location and orientation of the assembly 5 & 6.

Required hardware №

DESCRIPTION

1

5

6

REFERENCE

Precision Rod  1/4” D, 18” L PN 12507

Required Assemblies DESCRIPTION

5

REFERENCE

4. Insert the precision rod through the holes located in 5 and then through the holes located in 6 . Note location of the precision rod.

Gas Pedal  Assembly Parts 34, 36-37

6

150718 PLYFLY rev A_GoKart |Augus7 t2,0155:08PM

Brake Pedal  Assembly Parts 35, 38-39

5. Using a hammer, tap into place. 6. Test the alignment of each pedal assembly. ‒‒ Each pedal should be able to move freely and independently (some drag is expected).

PlyFly Go‑Kart Instruction Guide • 2015 Release

47

Reference Assemblies

Chapter 10

6

DESCRIPTION

2

PART

Fixed steering column  Assembly

Recommended tools DESCRIPTION

REFERENCE

PARTS 13‑18

REFERENCE

5

Needle Nose Pliers 

Gas Pedal  Assembly Parts 34, 36-37 Allen Wrench

6 Brake Pedal  Assembly Parts 35, 38-39

Socket Wrench

9 Required Assemblies №

1

DESCRIPTION

REFERENCE

Frame  Assembly PARTS 21‑28

Control Cable  1/16” D, throttle & brake control cable PN 12525

1

Red Throttle Cable  Brake conduit, 5’ L PN 12527

1

Green Throttle Cable  Gas conduit, 6’ L PN 12528

6

Zip Tie  10lb Nylon, White, 7/8” D, 4” L PN 12558

150718 PLYFLY rev A_GoKart |Augus7 t2,0155:08PM

48

10 Putting the go‑kart together

4. Continue to run the red cable on the left side of the go‑kart

Part 6  Install the gas & brake cables INSTRUCTIONS

‒‒ Through the cable ties located on 9 ,

1. Loop 4 zip ties through the holes located on 2 .

‒‒ Loosely tighten the zip ties, leaving a large loop so later, the cables can slide through easily. Note the locations of the zip ties.

‒‒ through the slots located on part 40 & 43, ‒‒ and into the brake caliper assembly. Note path of the red cable.

2

43 41

1

2

3

9

4

2. Loop 2 zip ties through the holes located 9 . ‒‒ Loosely tighten the nylon cable ties, leaving a large loop so later, the cables can slide through easily. Note the locations of the zip ties.

1

9

5. Run the green cable on the right side of the go‑kart ‒‒ Through the interior of 2 and then

‒‒ through the cable ties located on 2 and then

‒‒ through the hole located on the right side of part 17.

Note  the location and direction of the green cable. Be sure to seat the green cable in the notches located on part 17 of 3 .

2

14

3. Run the red cable on the left side of the go‑kart

2

3

17

19

‒‒ Through the interior of 2

‒‒ through zip ties located on part 13 and then ‒‒ through the hole located on the left side of part 17.

150718 PLYFLY rev A_GoKart |Augus7 t2,0155:08PM

Note  the location and direction of the red cable. Be sure to seat the red cable in the notches located on part 19 of 3 .

13

3

2

17

19

PlyFly Go‑Kart Instruction Guide • 2015 Release

49

6. Continue to run green cable on the right side of the go‑kart ‒‒ Through the cable ties located on 9 ,

11. Feed the brake control cable through a washer into the fitting located on the brake. Note path of the brake control cable through the brake caliper.

‒‒ through the slots located on part 40 & 43, ‒‒ and leave slack to secure to the engine later. Note path of the red cable.

43

41

12. Secure the control cable in place using a small wrench or pliers. 13. Test brake pedal to ensure proper movement of brake.

7. Secure the nylon cable ties by tightening them. 8. Use the needle nose pliers to clip any excess cable tie material. 9. Feed the brake control cable through the hole located in the 6 and into the red cable. Note path of the brake control cable through the brake pedal.

6

10. Fish the brake control cable through the red cable all the way to the end.

150718 PLYFLY rev A_GoKart |Augus7 t2,0155:08PM

50

10 Putting the go‑kart together

Required but not provided

Chapter 10

7



PART

Recommended tools DESCRIPTION

IMAGE REFERENCE

DESCRIPTION

REFERENCE

Oil Type & Amount

TYPE & AMOUNT

Gas Type

TYPE

Required hardware №

DESCRIPTION

1 Gas Powered Engine 

Dead blow Hammer  or mallet

2.5 HP MODEL

Metric Allen Wrench  included with mounted bearing

1 Gas Powered Engine  4.0 HP MODEL

REFERENCE

Box 2

Box 2

1 Clutch  #35 Chain, 11 Tooth Pulley for 5/8” D 2.5 HP MODEL  PN 12576

Wrench

1 Clutch  #35 Chain, 12 Tooth Pulley for 3/4” D 4.0 HP MODEL  PN 12577

Socket Wrench

1 Roller Chain  #35 Chain, 29-5/8” L PN 12524

1 Master Chain Link  #35 Roller Chain connector

Electric Driver 

PN 12534

Note  Be sure not to lose attached key, set screws and bolt to hold clutch in place.

Required assemblies DESCRIPTION

5

150718 PLYFLY rev A_GoKart |Augus7 t2,0155:08PM

Gas Pedal  Assembly Parts 34, 36-37

REFERENCE

1 Part 56 Clutch Guard Side  Engine Mounting Plate PN 12005

1 Part 57 Clutch Guard Top  Top Cover PN 12006

1 Part 58 Clutch Guard Cover  Outside Cover PN 12007

1 Control Cable  1/16” D, throttle & brake control cable PN 12525

1 Throttle cable clamp PN 12537

9 Frame  Assembly PARTS 21‑28

1 Extension Spring  Black-Oxide, Precision PN 12560

1 Throttle Return Clip  4.0 HP MODEL PN 12561

PlyFly Go‑Kart Instruction Guide • 2015 Release

51

Required hardware №

DESCRIPTION

8 Sheetmetal Screw  Galvanized, #6 PN 12551

5 Button Socket Head Cap Screw  Zinc Plated, Steel, M8, 12mm L

Part 7  Install the engine and drive train REFERENCE

The engine arrives with no oil, no configuration is required. INSTRUCTION

1. Stand the engine on part 50 located on 9  , aligning the engine mounting holes to the tee nut pattern (installed previously) appropriate for the engine model. Note the location of the engine mount.

TOTAL OF 5 PROVIDED  PN 12515

50

1 Hex head cap screw  5/16”-18, 1.25 L 4.0 HP MODEL  PN 12543 1 Hex Cap Screw  1/4”-20, 1” L 2.5 HP MODEL  PN 12554 1 Flat Washer  5/16” ID, 7/8” OD PN 12516

1 Fender washer  5/16” ID, 1-1/8” OD PN 12555

1 Lock washer  5/16” ID 1 Clutch Key  3/16”, 1/2” L

9

Note the location of the tee nut bolting pattern on part 50. 1

50

2

3

1

2.5 HP

50

3

4.0 HP

4 2

4

PN 12557

2 Set Screw  Clutch

Note the direction and orientation of the engine within the go-kart.

PN 12563

1 Pan head  M6, 12 mm L

4.0 HP MODEL  PN 12564 

‒‒ 2.5 HP MODEL continue to step 3. ‒‒ 4.0 HP MODEL continue to step 4.

52

10 Putting the go‑kart together

150718 PLYFLY rev A_GoKart |Augus7 t2,0155:08PM

2. For next installation step:

3. Remove the 2 bolts holding the throttle linkage; to be able to secure the engine to part 50. ‒‒ Remove 2 bolts.

8. Slide part 56 into the space located on the engine side. Note the location of slot.

‒‒ Total of 2 locations. Note the location of the 2 throttle linkage bolts.

56

1

2

9. Secure part 56, using M8 screws. ‒‒ Use 3 screws.

4. Using a socket wrench secure the engine bolts to part 50. ‒‒ Use 4 bolts.

‒‒ Total of 3 locations. Note the locations of the 3 screws.

‒‒ Total of 4 locations. 5. For next installation step: ‒‒ 2.5 HP MODEL continue to step 6. ‒‒ 4.0 HP MODEL continue to step 8. 6. Secure the throttle linkage back into place using the bolts. ‒‒ Use 2 bolts. ‒‒ Total of 2 locations. 7. Install the extension spring, by hooking one end through the hole located on the throttle linkage. Then using pliers, stretch the extension spring and hook it through the second hole on the opposite side of the throttle linkage. Note the location of the extension spring.

1

1

3

2

10. Slide the clutch over the engine crank shaft. ‒‒ Be sure the set screws on the clutch are backed‑out enough to be able to slide the clutch over the crankshaft. ‒‒ Be sure the small sprocket is facing toward the engine and the set screws are facing away from the engine. ‒‒ Be sure to align the keyway on the clutch with the keyway on the drive shaft.

150718 PLYFLY rev A_GoKart |Augus7 t2,0155:08PM

Note the orientation of clutch; the small sprocket should face the engine.

2 !

PlyFly Go‑Kart Instruction Guide • 2015 Release

53

11. Insert 1/2” clutch key through the center of the clutch. 12. Using an Allen wrench tighten the set screws. ‒‒ 2 set screws.

15. Connect the chain by sliding the posts of the master link into the holes located at the ends of the chain. Note the order of the assembled hardware.

‒‒ Total of 2 screws. Note the locations of the 3 set screws.

2

1 16. Add the master link plate. Note the order of the assembled hardware.

13. Using a wrench, tighten the hex head cap screw assembled with a lock washer and a fender washer to secure the clutch. ‒‒ Tighten hex head cap screw until the lock washer is compressed. ‒‒ If necessary, pull the starter cord to prevent the crankshaft from rotating while tightening. Note the order of the assembled hardware.

17. Secure the master link, using the retaining clip; snapping it into place. Note the order of the assembled hardware.

18. Tension the chain. ‒‒ Slide the engine forward until chain is taut.

‒‒ Be sure to align the clutch sprocket with the drive shaft sprocket vertically.

20. Test the rear wheel drive by spinning the drive shaft. ‒‒ Be sure the shaft can spin freely with the chain. 21. For instructions on how to install the throttle control cable ‒‒ 2.5 HP MODEL continue to step 22. ‒‒ 4.0 HP MODEL continue to step 26.

54

10 Putting the go‑kart together

150718 PLYFLY rev A_GoKart |Augus7 t2,0155:08PM

14. Slide the chain, over both sprockets.

19. Secure the engine in place using the bolts located on part 50.

22. Secure the green cable loosely in the throttle control linkage.

26. Secure the green cable loosely in the clamp. Note the location of the green cable.

Note the location of the green cable.

23. Feed the throttle control cable through the hole located on the throttle control linkage and then into the green cable. Note the location of the green cable.

27. Feed the throttle control cable through the hole located on the throttle linkage. Note the locations of the throttle control cable.

1

1 2

24. For the next installation instruction, continue to step 32. 25. Thread the green cable into the right side of the engine. Note the location of the green cable.

2 28. Install the extension spring, by hooking one end to the hole located on the throttle linkage.

150718 PLYFLY rev A_GoKart |Augus7 t2,0155:08PM

Note the location of the extension spring.

PlyFly Go‑Kart Instruction Guide • 2015 Release

55

29. Using pliers, hook the other end of the extension spring to the throttle return clip. Note the location of the extension spring.

32. Continue to feed the throttle control cable all the way through to 5 . Note the location of the throttle control cable.

5

33. Secure the throttle control cable using the throttle cable clamp at the bottom of 5 .

‒‒ Be sure the control cable is taut, before tightening the throttle clamp.

30. Secure the throttle return clip to the engine using a screw. ‒‒ Use 1 M6 screw.

34. Secure the green cable fully at the start location of the throttle linkage. 35. Test the gas pedal to ensure proper movement of throttle. 36. Place part 57 over part 56.

‒‒ Total 1 location

Note the location part 57.

Note the location of the throttle return clip.

57

!

1 56

31. Slightly loosen this nut so that the throttle can move freely when the gas pedal is pressed. Note the location of the nut.

37. Secure part 57 to part 56, using sheet metal screws. ‒‒ Use 4 sheet metal screws. ‒‒ Total of 4 locations. 38. Place part 58. Note the location part 58.

!

58

39. Secure part 58 to part 57, using sheet metal screws. ‒‒ Use 4 sheet metal screws. ‒‒ Total of 4 locations. 56

10 Putting the go‑kart together

150718 PLYFLY rev A_GoKart |Augus7 t2,0155:08PM

57

Part 8 Install the wheel assemblies

Chapter 10

8

INSTRUCTIONS

1. Mount the undriven wheels (the wheels with bearings) by sliding them over the axles.

PART

‒‒ SINGLE WHEEL KIT continue to step 2. ‒‒ LIVE AXLE KIT continue to step 4. 2. Mount 3 undriven wheels.

Recommended tools DESCRIPTION

‒‒ 2 located on the front axles.

REFERENCE

‒‒ 1 located on the back, left axle. ‒‒ Total of 3 locations.

Socket Wrench

3.

SINGLE WHEEL KIT

continue to step 5.

4. Mount 2 undriven wheels. ‒‒ 2 located on the front axles.

Wrench

‒‒ Total of 2 locations. 5. Secure the undriven wheels using lock nuts. Hint  To keep the wheels from rotating, place a large slotted screwdriver into the heads of the front axle bolts.

Required hardware №

DESCRIPTION

Flat Washer  5/16” ID, 7/8” OD 3 2

SINGLE WHEEL KIT  PN 12516

2

Shaft Collar  5/8” ID

LIVE AXLE KIT  PN 12516

PN 12540

2

Lock Nut  5/8"-11 PN 12506

‒‒ SINGLE WHEEL KIT continue to step 7. ‒‒ LIVE AXLE KIT continue to step 9. 7. Install 1 shaft collar. ‒‒ 1 on the back, right drive shaft. 8.

SINGLE WHEEL KIT

continue to step 10.

9. Install 2 shaft collars. ‒‒ 2 located on the rear drive shaft. ‒‒ Total of 2 locations. 10. Secure the shaft collar using an Allen wrench. 11. Mount the driven wheel (the wheels with the fixed hub) by sliding them over the drive shaft.

1

Rear driven wheel  10”D SINGLE WHEEL KIT  PN 12590

3

Undriven wheel  10” D SINGLE WHEEL KIT  PN 12591

12. Mount 1 driven wheel.

Rear driven wheel  10”D LIVE AXLE KIT  PN 12590

13. SINGLE WHEEL KIT continue to step 15.

2

2

150718 PLYFLY rev A_GoKart |Augus7 t2,0155:08PM

6. Slide the shaft collar over drive shaft. REFERENCE

Undriven wheel  10” D LIVE AXLE KIT  PN 12591

1

Rear driven wheel  12” D SINGLE WHEEL KIT  PN 12592

3

Undriven wheel  12” D SINGLE WHEEL KIT  PN 12593

1

Key  3/16” square, 1”L

‒‒ Use the key to lock the driven wheel to the drive shaft. ‒‒ SINGLE WHEEL KIT continue to step 12. ‒‒ LIVE AXLE KIT continue to step 14. ‒‒ 1 located on the back, right drive shaft. ‒‒ Total of 1 location. 14. Mount 2 driven wheels. ‒‒ Use the key to lock the driven wheel to the drive shaft. ‒‒ 2 located on the rear drive shaft. ‒‒ Total of 2 locations. 15. Secure the driven wheel to the drive shaft using the set screws. ‒‒ Be sure the set screw aligns with the keyway. 16. Secure the axle to the driven wheel using the shaft collar. ‒‒ Use a socket wrench to tighten the locknut; while holding the locknut on alternate side with wrench.

PN 12539

PlyFly Go‑Kart Instruction Guide • 2015 Release

57

Part 9  Install the seat assembly

Chapter 10

9

INSTRUCTIONS

1. Place the Fillister head screws into the parts 41 & 42 located on 9 .

PART

Note the location of the Fillister head screws.

41

Recommended tools DESCRIPTION

REFERENCE

42

Dead blow Hammer  or mallet

Required hardware №

DESCRIPTION

2

REFERENCE

Fillister Head Screw  5/16”-18, 3/4” L

3. Position 4 at the forward most position.

‒‒ Align the side slots located on 4 to the screw heads located on parts 41 & 42.

PN 12553

1

4. Slide 4 backwards into position so that the pins slide all the way through slots.

T-Handle  Quick Release Pin

5. To secure 4 in place, insert the T-handle, pin side, through part 41 located on the right side of the go‑kart.

PN 12542

1

2. Secure the Fillister head screws to be flush with the wooden surface of part 41.

6. Insert the flag through holes located on the back right side of Seat Assembly and the go‑kart frame.

Flag  Plyfly flag

Note the location of the flag holes.

PN 12535

Required assemblies DESCRIPTION

REFERENCE

4 Seat  Assembly PARTS 22‑33

Frame  Assembly PARTS 21‑28

58

10 Putting the go‑kart together

150718 PLYFLY rev A_GoKart |Augus7 t2,0155:08PM

9

Part 10  Install the fairings

Chapter 10

10

INSTRUCTIONS

1. Place the front tab of part 53 into the slot located on part 40.

STEP

Note the location of the tab on part 40.

Recommended tools DESCRIPTION

40

REFERENCE

Dead blow Hammer  or mallet

53

2. Using the mallet, tap part 53 into the recess. 3. Secure part 53 to the assembly using screws. ‒‒ Use 7 screws. ‒‒ Total of 7 locations.

Electric Driver 

4. Repeat steps 1 through 3 on the opposite side using part 54. 5. Thread the green elastic cord, from the top through left hole located in part 16 of 2 .

Required hardware №

Note the part 16

DESCRIPTION

REFERENCE

16

20 Spax Screw  1 #8, 1-1/2” L PN 12519

1

6. Tie an overhand knot on the bottom side. 7. Thread the green elastic cord, from the top through right side hole located in part 16 of 2 .

Green Elastic Cord  3/16” OD, 18” L PN 12517

Note the location of part 16.

2

16

Required wooden parts DESCRIPTION

REFERENCE

Part 53  Fairing Left PLYWOOD SHEET 4

Part 54  Fairing Right

8. Pull green elastic cord tight and tie overhand knot on the underside. 9. Align part 55 to the front of 2 . Note the location of the orientation of part 55.

150718 PLYFLY rev A_GoKart |Augus7 t2,0155:08PM

PLYWOOD SHEET 4 2

Part 55  Fairing Front

55

PLYWOOD SHEET 4

Note  If you received a 1/4” plywood sheet that is finished on one side and intend to paint the fairings; reverse wooden parts 53‑55 (so the unfinished side is facing outward and ready to receive paint). For more information on Visual reference of the plywood sheets, see page 61.

10. Screw part 55 to the assembly using 6 screws. ‒‒ Use 6 screws. ‒‒ Total of 6 locations FINISHED!! TIME TO RIDE!! PlyFly Go‑Kart Instruction Guide • 2015 Release

59

11

150718 PLYFLY rev A_EM |August7,20155:06PM

60

Master List

Visual reference of the plywood sheets

Visual reference of the plywood sheets

Sheet 1  3/4” Plywood Sheet

Sheet 3  3/4” Plywood Sheet

DESCRIPTION

REFERENCE

41

40

43

42

38

DESCRIPTION

49

3

REFERENCE

22 50

39

35

36

13 9

37

4

‒‒Parts 1, 3-4 ‒‒Parts 6-10 ‒‒Part 13

34

7

8

‒‒Parts 20 ‒‒Parts 24 ‒‒Parts 34

1 10

6 20 24

‒‒Parts 36-43 ‒‒Parts 49

Sheet 2  3/4” Plywood Sheet

12

150718 PLYFLY rev A_EM |August7,20155:06PM

16

21 5

‒‒Parts 2, 5 ‒‒Parts 11-12 ‒‒Parts 14-18

23

26

‒‒Parts 22-23 ‒‒Parts 25-27

27

25 47

‒‒Parts 35 ‒‒Part 47

‒‒Parts 50

Sheet 4  1/4” Plywood Sheet

11

48

14

46

15

45 18

52 19

‒‒Parts 20-21 ‒‒Parts 44-46 ‒‒Parts 48

2

31

44

17

‒‒Parts 52

29

‒‒Parts 28-33 ‒‒Parts 51

28

30

‒‒Parts 53-55

Note  If you received a 1/4” plywood sheet that is finished on one side and you intend to paint the Plyfly go‑kart seat or fairings; reverse wooden parts 28‑33 and parts 53‑55 (so the unfinished side is outward facing and ready to receive paint). For a complete list of wooden parts, go to “List of the wooden parts” on page 62.

PlyFly Go‑Kart Instruction Guide • 2015 Release

61

List of the wooden parts DESCRIPTION

Part 1  Steering Spindle Outer Spacer PLYWOOD SHEET 1

Part 2  Steering Spindle Outer Spacer PLYWOOD SHEET 2

Part 3  Steering Spindle Inner Spacer

reference image

List of the wooden parts DESCRIPTION

reference image

Part 9  Steering rack Bracket PLYWOOD SHEET 1

Part 10  Steering rack Bracket PLYWOOD SHEET 1

Part 11  Steering rack PLYWOOD SHEET 2

PLYWOOD SHEET 1

Part 4  Steering Spindle Inner Spacer PLYWOOD SHEET 1

Part 5  Steering Spindle Bottom Left PLYWOOD SHEET 2

Part 6  Steering Spindle Bottom Right PLYWOOD SHEET 1

Part 7  Steering Spindle Top PLYWOOD SHEET 1

PLYWOOD SHEET 1

62

11 Master List

PLYWOOD SHEET 2

Part 13  Steering column Left PLYWOOD SHEET 1

Part 14  Steering column Right PLYWOOD SHEET 2

Part 15  Steering column Top PLYWOOD SHEET 2

Part 16  Steering column Phone Mount PLYWOOD SHEET 2

150718 PLYFLY rev A_EM |August7,20155:06PM

Part 8  Steering Spindle Top

Part 12  Steering rack Center Bracket

List of the wooden parts DESCRIPTION

List of the wooden parts DESCRIPTION

Part 17  Steering column Bracket

Part 25  Seat Crossbar

PLYWOOD SHEET 2

PLYWOOD SHEET 3

Part 18  Steering Pinion Mount

Part 26  Seat Crossbar

PLYWOOD SHEET 2

PLYWOOD SHEET 3

Part 19   Steering column Shaft

Part 27  Seat Crossbar Bracket

PLYWOOD SHEET 2

PLYWOOD SHEET 3

Part 20   Steering Pinion

Part 28  Seat Bolster Left

PLYWOOD SHEET 1

PLYWOOD SHEET 4

Part 21  Steering Wheel

Part 29  Seat Bolster Right

PLYWOOD SHEET 2

PLYWOOD SHEET 4

Part 22  Seat Side Left

Part 30  Seat Thigh Bolster Left

PLYWOOD SHEET 3

PLYWOOD SHEET 4

Part 23  Seat Side Right ‒‒gas tank side

Part 31  Seat Thigh Bolster Right

PLYWOOD SHEET 3 150718 PLYFLY rev A_EM |August7,20155:06PM

reference image

reference image

PLYWOOD SHEET 4

Part 24  Seat Crossbar

Part 32  Seat Back

PLYWOOD SHEET 1

PLYWOOD SHEET 4

PlyFly Go‑Kart Instruction Guide • 2015 Release

63

List of the wooden parts DESCRIPTION

Part 33  Seat Bottom

reference image

List of the wooden parts DESCRIPTION

reference image

Part 41  Frame Rail Inner Right PLYWOOD SHEET 1

PLYWOOD SHEET 4

Part 34  Brake Pedal

Part 42  Frame Rail Outer Left PLYWOOD SHEET 1

PLYWOOD SHEET 1

Part 35  Gas Pedal

Part 43  Frame Rail Outer Right PLYWOOD SHEET 1

PLYWOOD SHEET 3

Part 36  Pedal Side

Part 44  Frontend Bottom

PLYWOOD SHEET 1

PLYWOOD SHEET 2

Part 37  Pedal Side

Part 45  Frontend Top

PLYWOOD SHEET 1

PLYWOOD SHEET 2

Part 38  Pedal Side

Part 46  Frame Rail Bracket

PLYWOOD SHEET 1

PLYWOOD SHEET 2

Part 39  Pedal Side

Part 47  Sprocket Guard

PLYWOOD SHEET 1

PLYWOOD SHEET 3

PLYWOOD SHEET 1

Part 48  Frame Rail Rear PLYWOOD SHEET 2

64

11 Master List

150718 PLYFLY rev A_EM |August7,20155:06PM

Part 40  Frame Rail Inner Left

List of the wooden parts DESCRIPTION

reference image

Part 49  Frame Rail Engine Mount PLYWOOD SHEET 1

Part 50  Engine Mounting Plate PLYWOOD SHEET 3

Part 51  Floor Panel PLYWOOD SHEET 4

Part 52  Frame Gusset PLYWOOD SHEET 2

Part 53  Fairing Left PLYWOOD SHEET 4

Part 54  Fairing Right PLYWOOD SHEET 4

Part 55  Fairing Front

150718 PLYFLY rev A_EM |August7,20155:06PM

PLYWOOD SHEET 4

PlyFly Go‑Kart Instruction Guide • 2015 Release

65

List of the wooden assemblies DESCRIPTION

REFERENCE

List of the wooden assemblies DESCRIPTION

1

REFERENCE

6

Steering rack  Assembly Parts 9-12

Brake Pedal  Assembly Parts 35, 38-39

2

7

Fixed steering column  Assembly Parts 13-18

Left Spindle  Assembly Parts 1, 3, 5, 7

3

8

Steering column  Assembly Parts 19-21

Right Spindle  Assembly Parts 2, 4, 6, 8

4

9

Seat  Assembly Parts 22-33

Frame  Assembly Parts 21-28

5 Gas Pedal  Assembly Parts 34, 36-37

66

11 Master List

150718 PLYFLY rev A_EM |August7,20155:06PM

Note  If you received a 1/4” plywood sheet that is finished on one side and you intend to paint the Plyfly go‑kart seat or fairings; reverse wooden parts 28‑33 and parts 53‑55 (so the unfinished side is outward facing and ready to receive paint). For a complete list of wooden parts, go to “List of the wooden parts” on page 62.

List of the tools needed DESCRIPTION

REFERENCE IMAGE

List of the tools needed DESCRIPTION

Chisel

Screwdriver

Hammer

Allen Wrench  or ratcheting allen wrench

Dead blow Hammer  or mallet

Metric Allen Wrench  included with mounted bearing

Sandpaper

Socket Wrench

Orbital Sander  (optional)

Wrench

Jigsaw or Reciprocating Saw  (optional)

REFERENCE IMAGE

Needle Nose Pliers 

150718 PLYFLY rev A_EM |August7,20155:06PM

Electric Driver 

Impact Driver  (optional)

PlyFly Go‑Kart Instruction Guide • 2015 Release

67

List of loose contents

4.0 HP

4.0 HP

4.0 HP

4.0 HP

SINGLE WHEEL

SINGLE WHEEL 12” WHEELS

LIVE AXLE

10” WHEELS

LIVE AXLE

12” WHEELS

2.5 HP MODEL

1









Clutch  #35 Chain, 12 Tooth Pulley for 3/4” D



1

1

1

1

#35 Chain, 60 Tooth, 5/8” D bore

1

1

1

1

1

Roller Chain  #35 Chain, 29-5/8” L

1

1

1

1

1

12534 Master Chain Link 

#35 Roller Chain connector

1

1

1

1

1

Part 56 Clutch Guard Side  Engine Mounting Plate

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1/16” D, throttle & brake control cable

2

2

2

2

2

Red Throttle Cable  Brake conduit, 5’ L

1

1

1

1

1

Gas conduit, 6’ L

1

1

1

1

1

12521

VXB Mounted Bearing  5/8” ID

3

3

3

3

3

12531

Brake Caliper

1

1

1

1

1

12532 Brake Disc

1

1

1

1

1

12533 Brake Disc Hub

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1





4

4

4

4

4



KIT DESCRIPTION

12576

Clutch  #35 Chain, 11 Tooth Pulley for 5/8” D

12577

4.0 HP MODEL

12522 Sprocket 

12524

12005

Part 57

12006 Clutch Guard Top 

Top Cover Part 58

12007 Clutch Guard Cover 

Outside Cover

12525 Control Cable 

12527

12528 Green Throttle Cable 

12502 Long Hex Bolt 

Grade 5, 5/8”-11, 11” L SINGLE WHEEL KIT

12503 Short Hex Bolt 

Grade 5, 5/8”-11, 6.5” L

68

11 Master List

10” WHEELS

10” WHEELS

150718 PLYFLY rev A_EM |August7,20155:06PM

2.5 HP SINGLE WHEEL

List of loose contents

2.5 HP

4.0 HP

4.0 HP

4.0 HP

4.0 HP

SINGLE WHEEL

SINGLE WHEEL

SINGLE WHEEL 12” WHEELS

LIVE AXLE

10” WHEELS

LIVE AXLE

12” WHEELS

1

1

1

1

1

SINGLE WHEEL KIT

1

1

1





Drive Shaft  Steel, Keyed, 5/8” D, 33” L







1











1

Hardware included, 10” L

1

1

1

1

1

12517

Green Elastic Cord  3/16” OD, 18” L

1

1

1

1

1

12519

Spax Screw  1 Box, #8, 1-1/2” L

1

1

1

1

1

Rear driven wheel

1

1



2



10” D Wheels  Undriven wheel 

3

3



2







1



2





3



2

1

1

1

1

1



KIT DESCRIPTION

12507

Precision Rod  1/4” D, 18” L

12580 Drive Shaft 

Steel, Keyed, 5/8” D, 18” L

12581

LIVE AXLE KIT – 10” WHEELS

12582 Drive Shaft 

Steel, Keyed, 5/8” D, 36” L LIVE AXLE KIT – 12” WHEELS

12508 Drawer Slide 

12590 10” D Wheels 

12591

12592 12” D Wheels 

Rear driven wheel

12593 12” D Wheels 

Undriven wheel 

12535 Flatworks Flag 

10” WHEELS

150718 PLYFLY rev A_EM |August7,20155:06PM

Plyfly safety flag

10” WHEELS

PlyFly Go‑Kart Instruction Guide • 2015 Release

69

List of the packaged contents

2.5 HP

4.0 HP

4.0 HP

4.0 HP

4.0 HP

SINGLE WHEEL

SINGLE WHEEL

SINGLE WHEEL 12” WHEELS

LIVE AXLE

10” WHEELS

LIVE AXLE

12” WHEELS

11

11

11

10

10

12505 Flat Washer 

4

4

4

4

4

12506 Lock Nut 

5

5

5

4

4

12509 Plastic Bushing 

4

4

4

4

4

12

12

12

12

12



KIT DESCRIPTION

12504 Large Metal Bushing 

Flanged, 3/4” OD, 5/8” ID

5/8” ID, 1‑3/8” OD

5/8” ID

Flanged, 1/4” ID, 3/8” OD

10” WHEELS

Small Tee Nut  Zinc Plated, 5/16”-18

12513

Short Shoulder Screw  5/16”-18, 3/8” D, 1.00” L,

1

1

1

1

1

12514

Long Shoulder Screw  5/16”-18, 3/8” D, 2.25” L

1

1

1

1

1

12515

Button Socket Head Cap Screw  Zinc Plated, Steel, M8, 12mm L

5

5

5

5

5

12516

Flat Washer  5/16” ID, 7/8” OD

15

15

15

15

15

4

4

4

4

4

1

1

1

1

1

12538 Small Metal Bushing 

4

4

4

4

4

12539 Key 

3

3

3

4

4

12540 Shaft Collar 

1

1

1

2

4

12542 T-Handle Pin 

1

1

1

1

1

8

8

8

8

8

12544 Socket Head Cap Screw 

6

6

6

6

6

12545 Large Tee Nut 

6

6

6

6

6

Grade 5, 5/16”-24

12537 Throttle Cable Clamp

Flanged 3/8” ID, 1/4” L

3/16” square, 1”L

5/8” ID

Quick Release Pin

12543 Hex head cap screw 

5/16”-18, 1.25 L 4.0 HP MODEL

Black Oxide Alloy Steel, 3/8”-16, 1.25 L

Zinc Plated, 3/8”-16

11 Master List

150718 PLYFLY rev A_EM |August7,20155:06PM

12510

12520 Thin Nut 

70

10” WHEELS

List of the packaged contents

2.5 HP

4.0 HP

4.0 HP

4.0 HP

4.0 HP

SINGLE WHEEL

SINGLE WHEEL

SINGLE WHEEL 12” WHEELS

LIVE AXLE

10” WHEELS

LIVE AXLE

12” WHEELS

3/4” OD, 3/8” ID, 1‑1/4” L

1

1

1

1

1

Short Aluminum Spacer  1/2” OD, 1/4” ID, 7/8” L

1

1

1

1

1

12548 Long Aluminum Spacer 

1

1

1

1

1

12549 Oversized Flat Washer 

2

2

2

2

2

12550 Socket Head Cap Screw 

Black oxide, M6, 55mm L

2

2

2

2

2

Sheetmetal Screw  Galvanized, #6

8

8

8

8

8

12553 Fillister Head Screw 

2

2

2

2

2

12558 Zip Tie 

6

6

6

6

6

12559 Button Socket Head Cap Screw 

4

4

4

4

4

12560 Extension Spring 

1

1

1

1

1

1









12555 Fender washer 

1

1

1

1

1

12556 Lock washer 

1

1

1

1

1

12557 Clutch Key 

1

1

1

1

1



1

1

1

1



1

1

1

1

Clutch

2

2

2

2

2

Pan head  M6, 12 mm L



1

1

1

1



KIT DESCRIPTION

12546 Nylon Spacer 

12547

1/2” OD, 1/4” ID, 1‑1/16” L

Zinc, M6

12551

5/16”-18, 3/4” L

10lb Nylon, White, 7/8” D, 4” L

Zinc Plated, Steel, 5/16”-24, 1/2” L

Black-Oxide, Precision

12554 Hex Cap Screw 

1/4”-20, 1” L

2.5 HP MODEL

5/16” ID, 1-1/8” OD

5/16” ID

3/16”, 1/2” L

150718 PLYFLY rev A_EM |August7,20155:06PM

12561 Throttle Return Clip  4.0 HP MODEL

12562 Button Head Cap Screw 

5/16”-24, 3/4” L

12563 Set Screw 

12564

4.0 HP MODEL

10” WHEELS

10” WHEELS

PlyFly Go‑Kart Instruction Guide • 2015 Release

71

12

150718 PLYFLY rev A_Legal August | 5,201510:38PM

72

Legal

Legal

Assumption of Risk, Waiver and Release of Liabilities and Indemnity Agreement I, the undersigned, on behalf of myself, (and, if applicable, my minor child or ward listed below), as well as my spouse, heirs, estate, insurers and assigns (all collectively hereinafter referred to as “I” or “me” or “my”, as the case may be), in consideration of being permitted to use and operate (whether via a test drive prior to purchase or otherwise) the go kart equipment of The Flatworks, LLC, a Rhode Island Limited Liability Company (hereinafter “Flatworks”), at its premises and facilities located at 11 Waites Wharf, Newport, Rhode Island or at any other locale, and for other good and valuable consideration, do hereby covenant and agree as follows: 1. I fully understand and acknowledge that I, like all potential customers of Flatworks and others desiring to test drive or otherwise use and operate its go-kart equipment, as a condition of such use and operation, must first: a) read, understand, and agree to this Assumption of Risk, Waiver and Release of Liabilities and Indemnity Agreement (the “Agreement”); and b) read, understand, adhere to, and abide by the safety rules and instructions of Flatworks related to the use and operation of its go-kart equipment. 2. I fully understand and acknowledge that: a) using and operating a motorized go-kart is an inherently dangerous activity and that participation in this activity involves risks of damage to or loss of my property or the property of others and risks of bodily injury to me or others, including injuries such as bruises, lacerations, sprains, fractures and, in extreme cases, disability, paralysis and death; b) such dangers and risks may be caused, in whole or in part, by my own actions or inactions, the actions or inactions of others, the condition of the go-kart equipment and the condition and the layout of the facilities on which they are used, and/or the negligence of others, including the Protected and Released Parties (as defined below); and c) there may be other dangers and risks associated with this activity which at this time are unknown or that are not readily foreseeable by me or others.

150718 PLYFLY rev A_Legal August | 5,201510:38PM

3. I fully understand and acknowledge the demands of this inherently dangerous and risky activity relative to my personal knowledge, experience, skills, aptitude and abilities, as well as my current physical and medical condition and level of fitness, and nevertheless knowingly and voluntarily accept and assume such dangers and risks, and further assume full responsibility for any and all liabilities, losses or damages, including any direct or consequential damages, resulting from or related to my participation in this activity, including, but not limited to: any and all damage to or loss of my property or the property of others; personal injuries to me or others of any type, including disability and death; and any legal fees, costs or other expenses related to such damages and/or injuries, expressly including, but not limited to, those alleged to be caused, in whole or in part, by the negligence of the Protected and Released Parties (as defined below).

and/or injuries, expressly including, but not limited to, those alleged to be caused, in whole or in part, by the negligence of the Protected and Released Parties, I, for myself and for anyone acting on my behalf, further agree to hold harmless, defend, and indemnify the Protected and Released Parties from any such claims, suits, actions, liabilities, losses, damages, fees, costs or expenses. 6. In the event of a medical emergency, I hereby authorize Flatworks and any other Protected and Released Parties to, if deemed necessary in their discretion, to administer emergency first aid, CPR, and use an AED, and to secure emergency medical care or transportation (i.e., EMS). I agree to assume all costs of such emergency medical care and transportation. 7. I acknowledge that this Agreement constitutes the entire agreement by and among me and the Protected and Released Parties pertaining to the subject matter hereof and supersedes all prior agreements and understandings pertaining thereto, and agree that this Agreement may not be changed, modified or amended in whole or in part except in writing, signed by all of the parties hereto. 8. I agree that this Agreement and the rights of the parties hereunder shall be interpreted in accordance with the laws of the State of Rhode Island, as broadly and inclusively as permitted under such laws, and all rights and remedies shall be governed by such laws without regard to principles of conflict of laws. I further agree that if any portion of this Agreement is held invalid, the balance shall, notwithstanding, continue in full legal force and effect. 9. I agree that if any disputes or controversies shall arise from this Agreement or otherwise in connection with my use and operation of Flatworks’ go-kart equipment, my participation in any related activities, or my presence on the premises and facilities of the Protected and Released Parties, I shall first engage in good faith efforts to mediate such dispute. Should the issue not be resolved by mediation, I further agree that all such disputes or controversies shall be submitted to binding arbitration in accordance with the Commercial Arbitration Rules of the American Arbitration Association then in effect. 10. I hereby acknowledge, by signing below and by writing my initials in the margin of all of the pages, that I have read this Agreement and fully understand all of its terms and conditions. I understand that I am giving up substantial legal rights, including rights that I may otherwise have to sue for damages in the event of my death, or injury or loss occasioned by my use of the go-kart equipment of Flatworks. I acknowledge that I am signing this Agreement freely and voluntarily, and intend by my signature, that this Agreement constitute a complete and unconditional waiver, release, and discharge of the Protected and Released Parties from any and all manner of claims, suits, actions, liabilities, losses, damages, fees, costs or expenses arising from or related to the inherent risks of this activity, to the greatest extent allowed by laws of the State of Rhode Island.

4. I hereby agree to waive, release, discharge and covenant not to sue Flatworks or any other person or entity associated or affiliated with these entities, including, but not limited to, their owners, shareholders, directors, officers, members, partners, employees, volunteers, agents, subsidiaries, related and affiliated entities, and successors and assigns (all hereinafter referred to as the “Protected and Released Parties”) from liability for any and all claims, suits, demands, liabilities, losses or damages arising from or relating to my use and operation of Flatworks’ go-kart equipment, my participation in any related activities, and my presence on the premises and facilities of the Protected and Released Parties. This waiver, release, discharge and covenant not to sue applies, but is not limited to, any and all liabilities, losses or damages, including any direct or consequential damages, resulting from or related to my participation in this activity, including, but not limited to: any and all damage to or loss of my property or the property of others; personal injuries to me or others of any type, including disability and death; and any legal fees, costs or other expenses related to such damages and/or injuries, expressly including, but not limited to, those alleged to be caused, in whole or in part, by the negligence of the Protected and Released Parties. 5. If, despite my aforesaid express assumption of risk, and my aforesaid express waiver, release, discharge and covenant not to sue, I, or anyone acting on my behalf, brings a claim or suit, or takes any other action, against any of the Protected and Released Parties for any and all liabilities, losses or damages, including any direct or consequential damages, resulting from or related to my participation in this activity, including, but not limited to: any and all damage to or loss of my property or the property of others; personal injuries to me or others of any type, including disability and death; and any legal fees, costs or other expenses related to such damages

PlyFly Go‑Kart Instruction Guide • 2015 Release

73

13

150718 PLYFLY rev A_Terms & Conditions P 2 1 3 0 M 8 1 :5 A 5,ugust|

74

Terms & Conditions

THE FLATWORKS, LLC Terms & Conditions of Purchase and Use

THE FOLLOWING TERMS AND CONDITIONS APPLY TO ALL PRODUCTS DESIGNED, MANUFACTURED AND SOLD BY THE FLATWORKS, LLC. THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS INCLUDE PROVISION WHICH ALLOCATE THE RISKS ASSOCIATED WITH THE USE OF THE PRODUCTS AND LIMIT MY LEGAL RIGHTS TO RECOVER DAMAGES IN THE EVENT OF INJURY OR LOSS OCCASIONED BY SUCH USE, INCLUDING DISCLAIMERS, EXCULPATORY PROVISIONS (ASSUMPTIONS OF RISK AND RELEASES), WAIVERS, INDEMNIFICATION PROVISIONS, LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY, LIMITED WARRANTIES, A COVENANT NOT TO SUE, AN ABBREVIATED LIMITATIONS PERIOD FOR CLAIMS, AND AN ARBITRATION PROVISION.

5. Indemnification. In the event that User, or anyone acting on his or her behalf, brings a claim or suit, or takes any other action, against any Flatworks for any liabilities, losses or damages, including any direct or consequential damages, resulting from or related to his or her use of the Products, including, but not limited to: any and all damage to or loss of my property or the property of others; personal injuries to User or others of any type, including disability and death; and any legal fees, costs or other expenses related to such damages and/or injuries, expressly including, but not limited to, those alleged to be caused, in whole or in part, by equipment malfunction from whatever cause, or any other negligence or fault of Flatworks, User, for himself or herself, and for anyone acting on his or her behalf, further agree to hold harmless, defend, and indemnify Flatworks from any such claims, suits, actions, liabilities, losses, damages, fees, costs or expenses.

1. Definitions. As used herein, the following terms shall have the following meanings: a) “Flatworks”, shall mean The Flatworks, LLC, a Rhode Island Limited Liability Company and any and all of its affiliates, subsidiaries, associates, owners, members, officers, agents, employees, and volunteers, and its successors and assigns.

6. Limited Replacement Warranty. Flatworks warrants to any Original Purchaser that the Products shall to be free from defects in materials and workmanship for a period of one-hundred eighty (180) days from the date of purchase, provided that they have not been subject to apparent accident, alteration, abuse, neglect or misuse. Flatwork’s sole liability under this warranty is limited to the repair or replacement of Products that are returned within this warranty period.

b) “Original Purchaser” shall mean the person to whom the Product was originally sold as evidenced by the sales invoice from Flatworks. c) “Products” shall mean all products and related accessories designed, manufactured and sold by Flatworks. d) “User” shall mean the purchaser and/or the end user of any Product. 2. Acknowledgement of High Risk Activity. Products sold by Flatworks include motorized go-karts and related accessories. User hereby acknowledges that: a) using and operating a motorized go-kart is an inherently dangerous activity and that participation in this activity involves risks of damage to or loss of my property or the property of others and risks of bodily injury to himself, herself, or others, including injuries such as bruises, lacerations, sprains, fractures and, in extreme cases, disability, paralysis and death; b) such dangers and risks may be caused, in whole or in part, by User’s own actions or inactions, the actions or inactions of others, the condition of the go-kart equipment and the condition and the layout of the facilities on which they are used, and/or the negligence of others; and c) there may be other dangers and risks associated with this activity which at this time are unknown or that are not readily foreseeable by User or others.

150718 PLYFLY rev A_Terms & Conditions P 2 1 3 0 M 8 1 :5 A 5,ugust|

3. Assumption of Risk. User fully understands and acknowledges the dangers and risks involved with the use of the Products relative to his or her personal knowledge, experience, skills, aptitude and abilities, as well as his or her physical and medical condition and level of fitness, and nevertheless knowingly and voluntarily accepts and assumes such dangers and risks, and further assumes full responsibility for any and all liabilities, losses or damages, including any direct or consequential damages, resulting from or related to his or her use of the Products, including, but not limited to: any and all damage to or loss of his or her property or the property of others; personal injuries to User or others of any type, including disability and death; and any legal fees, costs or other expenses related to such damages and/or injuries, expressly including, but not limited to, those alleged to be caused, in whole or in part, by equipment malfunction from whatever cause, or any other negligence or fault of Flatworks. 4. Release and Waiver of Liability, Covenant Not to Sue. Other than the liability assumed under the limited warranty set forth herein below, which liability is confined to the repair or replacement of its Products under limited circumstances, User hereby waives, releases, discharges and covenants not to sue Flatworks from liability for any and all claims, suits, demands, liabilities, losses or damages arising from or relating to his or her use of the Products. This waiver, release, discharge and covenant not to sue applies, but is not limited to, any and all liabilities, losses or damages, including any direct or consequential damages, resulting from or related to the use of the Products, including, but not limited to: any and all damage to or loss of his or her property or the property of others; personal injuries to the User or others of any type, including disability and death; and any legal fees, costs or other expenses related to such damages and/or injuries, expressly including, but not limited to, those alleged to be caused, in whole or in part, by equipment malfunction from whatever cause, or any other negligence or fault of Flatworks.

THE ABOVE STATED LIMITED WARRANTY IS IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING THE WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. FLATWORKS NEITHER ASSUMES OR AUTHORIZES ANY OTHER PERSON OR ENTITY TO ASSUME FOR IT, ANY OTHER LIABILITY IN CONNECTION WITH THE DESIGN, MANUFACTURE OR SALE OF ITS PRODUCTS, WHETHER FROM ITS WEBSITES, CATALOGS OR OTHERWISE. THE LIMITED WARRANTY SHALL NOT APPLY TO ANY PRODUCT WHICH HAS BEEN SUBJECT TO ACCIDENT, NEGLECT, ALTERATION, ABUSE OR MISUSE. 7. General Disclaimers. All Original Purchasers, as a condition of purchase, agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions: a) Inspection Prior to Use. All Products must be inspected upon delivery for use to ensure that they have not been damaged in shipment or otherwise. If any Product is damaged, such Product should not be used and should be promptly returned to Flatworks for inspection, replacement or repair, as the case may be. b) Use of Products. Prior to the use and operation of any Product, the Original Purchaser must read, understand, adhere to, and abide by any instructions, manuals, directions and safety rules related to the Product, including, without limitation, those related to the assembly, use, operation, and maintenance of the Product. Flatworks shall have no responsibility whatsoever for the misuse or unauthorized and improper use of its Products. c) Duty to Inform Others and Indemnification. Prior to allowing others to use any Product, the Original Purchaser must require that such person (or his or her legal guardian, if a minor) reads, understands and agrees to adhere to and abide by these Terms and Conditions and any instructions, manuals, directions and safety rules related to the Product. The Original Purchaser further agrees, for himself or herself, and for anyone acting on his or her behalf, to hold harmless, defend, and indemnify Flatworks from any claims, suits, actions, liabilities, losses, damages, fees, costs or expenses arising out of such person’s use of any Product. 8. Applicable Law. These Terms and Conditions and the rights of all affected parties hereunder shall be interpreted in accordance with the laws of the State of Rhode Island, as broadly and inclusively as permitted under such laws, and all rights and remedies shall be governed by such laws without regard to principles of conflict of laws. If any portion of these Terms and Conditions shall be held invalid, the balance shall, notwithstanding, continue in full legal force and effect. 9. Resolution of Disputes. Any dispute, claim or controversy arising out of or in connection with the purchase or use of the Products shall be resolved by means of binding arbitration held within the State of Rhode Island in accordance with the Commercial Arbitration Rules of the American Arbitration Association then in effect. Any demand for arbitration must be commenced within one (1) year after the dispute, claim or controversy arises.

PlyFly Go‑Kart Instruction Guide • 2015 Release

75