How Do Bank Regulators Determine Capital- Adequacy Requirements?
[…] The major effect of a high level of capital relative to assets is to reduce the incentive to take risks. 33 If a bank has very low equity, its shareholders have little to lose by taking risks. If the risks turn out well, the shareholders make a profit; if they do not, the bank’s creditors (and the government) absorb the loss. By requiring banks to issue more capital, the government puts

32 See, for example, 12 CFR § 32.1 (prohibiting “excessive loans to one person, or to related persons that are financially dependent”). 33 Higher capital also increases bank performance during a financial crisis and decreases the possibility of bank failure. See Allen N. Berger and Christa H.S. Bouwman, How Does Capital Affect Bank Performance during Financial Crises?, 109 J Fin Econ 146, 149–50 (2013).