Housing the Poor Under the Section 8 New Construction Program
[…] The conferees on the Housing and Community Development Act observed that "the establishment of realistic fair market rentals will be a prime factor in the success or failure of the new housing assistance program." CONFERENCE REPORT, supra note 6, at 139. 45. 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(c)(1) (Supp. V 1975). Any adjustments in a maximum rent "shall not result in material differences between the rents charged for assisted and comparable unassisted units." Id. at § 1437f(c)(2)(C). The owner has the burden to clearly demonstrate the necessity for the increases. E.g., 24 C.F.R. § 880.110(c) (1976).

http://openscholarship.wustl.edu/law_urbanlaw/vol15/iss1/10

1978]

SECTION 8 HOUSING