Honor Thy Father and Mother?: How Intestacy Law Goes Too Far in Protecting Parents
[…] NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 134.050 (LexisNexis 2006) (awarding one-half of the separate property to the surviving spouse and one-half to any parent or parents or issue of them). 39 ALA. CODE § 43-8-41 (1982) (awarding the first $100,000 to the surviving spouse). 40 CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 45a-437 (West 1992) (awarding the first $100,000 to the surviving spouse). 41 MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 190, § 1 (1986) (awarding the first $200,000 to the surviving spouse). 42 MD. CODE ANN., EST. & TRUSTS § 3-102 (West 1991) (awarding the first $15,000 to the surviving spouse). 43 20 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 2102 (West 1975 & 2006 Supp.) (awarding the first $30,000 to the surviving spouse). Pennsylvania appears to be unique in providing in its intestacy law that notwithstanding the provisions on intestate inheritance, “in the case of a decedent who died as a result of the terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001, a surviving spouse shall be entitled to 100% of any compensation award paid pursuant to the Air Transportation Safety and System Stabilization Act.” Id. 44 VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 14, § 551 (1971) (awarding the first $25,000 to the surviving spouse). 45 Del.