HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATIONS AND THE USE OF PROPERTY PLANNING TOOLS: WHEN DOES THE RIGHT TO EXCLUDE GO TOO FAR?
[…] Rep. Bartlett). Representative Bartlett also read letters from Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States, Jewish War Veterans of the United States of America, Military Officers Association of America, Gold Star Wives of America, and AMVETS in support of the Act. Id. at 4575-76 (statement of Rep. Bartlett). 160. See id. at 4576 (focusing on symbolic importance of flag, not danger of overreaching HOAs). 161. Fair Housing Act of 1968, 42 U.S.C. §§ 3601-3631 (2006). 162. Id. § 3604(c) (emphasis added); see also Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000a (2006) (ensuring equal access to “goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any place of public accommodation . . . without discrimination or segregation on the ground of race, color, religion, or national origin” (emphasis added)).