HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATIONS AND THE USE OF PROPERTY PLANNING TOOLS: WHEN DOES THE RIGHT TO EXCLUDE GO TOO FAR?
[…] Bartlett). 160. See id. at 4576 (focusing on symbolic importance of flag, not danger of overreaching HOAs). 161. Fair Housing Act of 1968, 42 U.S.C. §§ 3601-3631 (2006). 162. Id. § 3604(c) (emphasis added); see also Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000a (2006) (ensuring equal access to “goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any place of public accommodation . . . without discrimination or segregation on the ground of race, color, religion, or national origin” (emphasis added)). The statute does not apply to private establishments. 42 U.S.C. § 3604. 163. 42 U.S.C. § 3604(a). 164. Id. § 3604(b). 165. Id. § 3604(c). 166. Id. § 3604(d). 167. Id. § 3604(e). 168. 42 U.S.C. § 3601. The statute states: “It is the policy of the United States to provide, within constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States.” Id. 169. Other statutes concerned with fair housing include: Education Amendments of 1972, 20 U.S.C. § 1681 (2006); Rehabilitation Act of 1973, § 504, 29 U.S.C. § 794 (2006); Architectural Barriers Act of 1968, 42 U.S.C. §§ 4151-4156 (2006); Housing and Community Development Act of 1974, § 109,