Hofstra Law Review Volume 10 | Issue 1
[…] For an assessment or the functioning of the administrative process, see Columbia Note, supra note 85, at 527-31. 186. N.Y. EDUC. LAW §§ 4401-4409 (McKinney 1981); see note 85 supra; notes 188190 infra. 187. 8 N.Y.C.R.R. §§ 200.1-200.5 (1980); see notes 188-190 infra. 188. See, e.g.. N.Y. EDUC. LAW § 4402(l)(b)(3)(b) (McKinney 1981) (providing that committee on handicapped shall "[m]ake recommendations [concerning a child's placement] which evaluation shall be furnished to the child's parent ... together with the recommendations"); id. § 4402(l)(b)(3)(c) (stating that committee on handicapped shall "[p]rovide written prior notice to the parents ... of the child whenever such committee plans to modify or change the identification, evaluation, or educational placement of the child .

.

."); 8

N.Y.C.R.R. § 200.5(a) (1980) ("A committee on the handicapped must fully notify a parent,

http://scholarlycommons.law.hofstra.edu/hlr/vol10/iss1/13

22

Rosenberg: Hoffman v. Board of Education

1981]

EDUCATIONAL

TORTS

present to protect children and parents.