Hofstra Law Review Volume 10 | Issue 1
[…] Hoffman was pleased and satisfied to leave her child in the class. 15 Clearly, Mrs. Hoffman had the best interests of her child at heart at the time she entrusted him to the care of the experts: the educain writing, that evaluative information is being sought regarding a child thought to be handicapped. A description of the proposed evaluation shall be included in the notice, together with the uses to be made of the information."). 189. See, e.g., N.Y. EDUC. LAW § 4402(1)(b)(3)(c) (McKinney 1981) (providing that parents shall have "opportunity to address the committee. . . on the propriety of the committee's recommendations on program placements . . ."); 8 N.Y.C.R.R.

§

200.5(a) (1980) (re-

quiring school system to obtain parental consent prior to evaluation of child). Where a parent withholds consent an impartial hearing may be held.