Health Care Dollars and Regulatory Sense: The Role of Advanced Practice Nursing
[…] Equal pay for Equal Services

Earlier sections of this article have demonstrated that NPs and CNMs have proven their ability to provide primary care comparable in outcome to that provided by physicians. In effect, they provide equivalent services. It is therefore highly relevant that, at the core of Medicare fee reform is the concept of paying the same amount to all physicians who provide a service, regardless of specialty. When the PPRC first set forth its agenda, one of its major goals was by the State... and only with respect to treatment by means of manual manipulation of the spine. 42 U.S.C.A. § 1395x(r) (1992). 220. Defined in 42 U.S.C.A. § 1395w-4(c)(1) (1992). The "work RVUs" are to be based on "the relative resources incorporating physician time and intensity required in furnishing the service." 42 U.S.C.A. § 1395w-4(c)(2)(C) Z (1992). "Practice expense RVUs" are to be based on historical data, as are liability RVUs.